Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

1st Grade Un-Cured Tonga Branch Live Rock 40 - 50 lbs

1st Grade Un-Cured Tonga Branch Live Rock 40 - 50 lbs
roll over image to magnify
Aquarium suitability:
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace Elements
Origin:
Pacific
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$299.00
Our Price:
$249.99
You Save:
$49.01 (16.39%)
Stock Code :
branch-live-rock
Delivery Method: 
 Second Day
 Standard Overnight (+$18)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

1st Grade Branch Live Rock

Scientific names: The scientific name of 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is Scleractinia pieces.

Other common names: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is also commonly known as Premium Grade Branch Live Rock and 1st Grade Tonga Branch Live Rock.

Live Rock type: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is available in both, Cured and Uncured forms.

Origin or natural range: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is obtained from the Pacific Ocean including Tonga and Fiji.

Size: The length of each 1st Grade Branch Live Rock may range from five inches to twenty-eight inches and the diameter of each branch may range between 1.50 inches to 2.00 inches, in the packs of wooden boxes weighing twenty-four pounds or seventy-two pounds.

Color: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock occurs in Pink, Orange, Red, Purple, Green and Yellow colors.

Compatibility: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is reef compatible.

Habit & Habitat: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is found in deep marine water bodies of Tonga.

Morphology:

  • As the name suggests, a 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is generally shaped like a long and narrow, dense branch of a tree.
  • 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is a calcareous coral skeleton.
  • The surface of 1st Grade Branch Live Rock may appear Pink, Red, Orange, Purple and Green in color owing to the type of Coralline Algal growth on it.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is best suited for Fish Only Marine Aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up: The ideal proportion of the weight of 1st Grade Branch Live Rock in a marine aquarium is 0.75lbs to 1.25lbs per gallon of tank water.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock requires moderate water current in the marine aquarium it is placed in.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock needs moderate lighting of four watts per gallon for the algal growth on the 1st Grade Branch Live Rock in your marine aquarium.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Supplements: Add liquid Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Molybdenum and other Trace Elements to the tank water as the health supplements for the 1st Grade Branch Live Rock therein.
Benefits:
  • 1st Grade Branch Live Rock from Tonga enhances the visual appeal of your marine aquarium while, that from Fiji or other porous 1st Grade Branch Live Rocks are used for filtration as well, in the marine aquarium they are based.
  • Large sized 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is used to fill space in a large sized aquarium.
  • 1st Grade Branch Live Rock provides enough crevices and spaces for the small marine aquarium invertebrates to hide in.
  • 1st Grade Branch Live Rock may host various small marine invertebrates such as, Mollusks, Crustaceans, Phytoplankton, Worms, Sponges, Starfish and Corals to name some.
Care:
  • 1st Grade Branch Live Rock is easy to maintain.
  • Adhere to the marine aquarium’s lighting specifications to catalyze the growth of Purple Coralline Algae on the 1st Grade Branch Live Rock in your tank.
Aquarist’s level: 1st Grade Branch Live Rock can be maintained and handled by all the levels of aquarists, right from the beginners to the experts.

You May Also Like
Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock, 40-50 lbs.

Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock, 40-50 lbs.

Freshmarine: $199.98
You Save 23.08%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.