Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Bumble Bee Snail Tiny - Pusiostoma mendicaria - Bumble Bee Snail

Bumble Bee Snail Tiny - Pusiostoma mendicaria - Bumble Bee Snail
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
.50 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Caribbean, Western Pacific
Family:
Buccinidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$5.98 5/$28.75
You Save:
$8.01 (57.26%)
Stock Code :
bumble-bee-snail
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Bumble Bee Snail Tiny belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Buccinidae, Genus Pusiostoma and Species mendicaria.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is Pusiostoma mendicaria.

Other common names: Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is also commonly known as Bumble Bee Snail.

Origin or natural range: Pusiostoma mendicaria is found in the Indo-Pacific region including the Western Pacific Ocean, Marshall Islands and Florida.

Size: Bumble Bee Snail Tiny may grow up to an approximate size of one inch.

Color: Pusiostoma mendicaria occurs in black color with yellow colored horizontal bands on it.

Compatibility: Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium members.

Habit & Habitat: Pusiostoma mendicaria is nocturnal in habit and therefore, remains hidden during the day, coming out to feed only at night.

Morphology:

  • Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is very hardy.
  • Pusiostoma mendicaria is black in color with yellow bands on it, resembling insect bumble bee and therefore, the common name.
  • The mantle is large and fleshy and secretes the calcareous shell.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium must meet the following environmental specifications to successfully host Bumble Bee Snail Tiny:
  • Temperature of water: The temperature of your marine aquarium must be maintained between seventy-two and seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: The specific gravity of water in your reef tank should range within 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: The pH value of water should scale between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Illumination: Bumble Bee Snail Tiny requires illumination in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • To host Pusiostoma mendicaria, you should have a thick layer of sand with an ample quantity of rocks, rock caves and Live Rocks in your reef type marine aquarium for the snail to hide in and search for food on.
    • Provide enough space to Bumble Bee Snail Tiny to move around in your marine aquarium.
    • Slowly acclimate Pusiostoma mendicaria to your marine aquarium environment, in minimum two hours, using the Slow Drip Method.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is Omnivorous in feeding habit and eats meaty bits, zooanthids, phytoplankton, especially hair algae and film algae, and polyps.
    • Pusiostoma mendicaria is also a Scavenger and feeds upon detritus and any uneaten left out food.
    • You can supplement the food of Bumble Bee Snail Tiny with seaweed. Cover a rock with the seaweed and place it on the substrate in your reef tank.
  • Breeding: Pusiostoma mendicaria does not generally breed in a marine aquarium.
  • Benefits:
    • Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is a Scavenger and eats detritus and uneaten food, thereby keeping your tank clean of perishable organic matter.
    • Pusiostoma mendicaria is an algae eater and keeps your marine aquarium free of algae.
    • Bumble Bee Snail Tiny searches for food in sand and ploughs it thoroughly, thereby aerating it well.
Care:
  • Bumble Bee Snail Tiny is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.
  • Maintain the Calcium level in water between three hundred and fifty ppm to four hundred and fifty ppm to enable the continual growth of Pusiostoma mendicaria in your marine aquarium.
  • Fluctuation in pH and temperature in the environment of Bumble Bee Snail Tiny may give it pH shock and temperature shock, respectively.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Pusiostoma mendicaria.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.