Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Clove Polyps - Clavularia species - Glove Polyp

Clove Polyps - Clavularia species - Glove Polyp
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Clavulariidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$35.99
Purchase size:
Small 3 - 4 Polyps
Medium 4 - 6 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$35.98
You Save:
$0.01 (0.03%)
Stock Code :
clove-polyp
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$9)
 Large (+$20)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Clove Polyps are quite easy to maintain and are a valid choice for new reef aquariums or beginners or mature and experienced hobbyists. With not much to be cautioned about, Clove Polyps of the Genus Clavularia are morphologically quite attractive. Their vivid colors and patterns make them an interesting add on in your marine aquarium. This article explores the various aquarium relevant informative aspects of Clove Polyps.

Other names: Hailing from the Family Clavulariidae, the scientific name of Clove Polyps is Clavularia species. The other common names of Clove Polyps are Glove Polyps, Eight Tentacle Polyps and Encrusting Polyps.

Origin or natural range: Clove Polyps originate from the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean in a South-East Asian country, Indonesia.

Color: Clove Polyps occur in a broad spectrum of colors such as brown, green, tan, pink and white.

Morphology: Clove Polyps have long and big polyps with feathery, eight-leaved, pale brown or grey colored tentacles. This is the key physical feature of the Family Clavulariidae. The tentacles are approximately 4 inches long when open and they get reduced to half that is, 2 inches, when closed.

Compatibility: Clove Polyps are semi-aggressive in nature as compared to the other marine invertebrates.

Habit: When closed, Clove Polyps retract their polyps fully, so much so that the closed heads are visible.

Habitat: Clove Polyps are colonial in nature with many polyps anchored to a live rock. The Clavulariidae species spreads on anything adjacent to it and may form mat like structures or lumpy masses. Clove Polyps live on the sloppy areas of the reefs with the surrounding water having tidal current or the Clavularia species live on sediment lagoons.

Breeding: Clove Polyps breed easily and rapidly to result in a mat like structure or lumps. When spreading in your marine aquarium, Clove Polyps may grow over everything adjacent to them, be it on rocks or on even other corals. Therefore, keep the other corals in your reef aquarium, away from them.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: The water temperature of the tank should be within the range of 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: The water of the aquarium facilitating Clove Polyps should have a specific gravity of 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: The pH of the water in your marine aquarium should be maintained between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Illumination: Lighting need of the Clove Polyps is average to high intensity. The use of Metal Halide lighting is recommended for the Clavularia species in your reef-type marine aquarium.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Clove Polyps require moderate to strong water movement.
  • Marine aquarium habit and habitat: Place the Clove Polyps in the middle level of the tank or in the high level. Give ample space to the Clove Polyps in your marine aquarium as the other aggressive invertebrates may harm them.
  • Feeding: Clove Ployps are photosynthetic in nature as it has a symbiotic relationship with the photosynthetic alga, zooxanthellae. This alga lives within Clove Polyps. Also, filter feed the Clove Polyps weekly with miniscule plankton or other relevant food. Add Iodine and trace elements as nutrients supplement, in the water of your marine aquarium containing Clove Polyps.
Care: Clove Polyps are easy to maintain.

Caution:
  • Keep Clove Polyps distant from the other members of the aquarium as some aggressive tank members may attack the Clavularia species and hurt it.
  • Also, Clove Polyps can disturb or can even kill zoanthid anemones, if kept adjacent to them. Therefore, in case you wish to put these anemones also in your marine aquarium then place them in that part of the aquarium which is fairly distant from where Clove Polyps are placed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.