Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab - Coenobiata species - Hermit Zebra

Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab - Coenobiata species - Hermit Zebra
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Maximum size:
1.0 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Hawaii
Family:
Diogenidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$14.99
Our Price:
$1.25 10/$12.00
You Save:
$13.74 (91.66%)
Stock Code :
dwarf-zebra-hermit-crab
Quantity:

For a change, Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab is an Herbivorous addition to your reef type marine aquarium instead of the usual Carnivorous beings. Cleaning your tank of all the algae and detritus, Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab gives beneficial value to your reef tank. This article briefs you about some interesting aspects of Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab.

Taxonomy: Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Diogenidae and Genus Coenobiata.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab is Coenobiata species.

Other common names: Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab is also commonly known as Hermit Zebra, Hawaiian Reef Hermit Crab and Left Handed Hermit Crab.

Origin or natural range: The Coenobiata species is obtained from Hawaii, the fiftieth state of the United States of America, situated in the North Pacific Ocean.

Size: Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab grows up to a size of around one inch.

Color: The Coenobiata species occurs in Black, White, Orange and Blue colors and their various combinations and variations.

Compatibility: Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab is semi-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Coenobiata species lives in small, loose groups.
  • Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab dwells in gastropod seashells for shelter and the protection of its soft abdomen.
  • As the Coenobiata species outgrows the seashell in size, it migrates to a bigger shell.
  • Due to the limited availability of the gastropod shells, Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crabs often takes up fight with each other and the other crab that act as contenders for the same shell.
  • The availability of gastropod shells is directly proportional to the ratio of the quantity of gastropods and the Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab present in an area and the number of predators consuming the Coenobiata species while leaving the shell intact.
  • Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab which is tightly packed in the shell may not grow much in size thereby making the crab vulnerable for consumption by the predators.
Morphology:
  • The Coenobiata species is quite small in size.
  • The left claw of Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab is enlarged to protect it from its predators. When the predators attack the Coenobiata species, it goes into the shell blocking the entrance to the shell with its left claw.
  • Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab has long eye stalks with their lower half being blue while the upper half being orange in color.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium must meet the following environmental conditions for the good growth of Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab:
  • Temperature of water: The temperature of your marine aquarium hosting the Coenobiata species should be maintained between Seventy-two and seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: The specific gravity of water in your marine aquarium should be maintained within 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: The pH value of water in your reef aquarium should be scaled between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat: Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab keeps changing its position on the substrate thereby ploughing the sand and aerating it.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • Dwarf Zebra Hermit Crab is Herbivorous in feeding habit and eats algae, including Red Slime Algae (cyanobacteria) and detritus on the sand or on the rubble thereby cleaning the marine aquarium it inhabits.
    • If the amount of algae is not adequate in your marine aquarium then you can compensate the missing nutrients for the Coenobiata species by adding dry seaweed to the water.
Care: The Coenobiata species is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.