Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock, 40-50 lbs.

Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock, 40-50 lbs.
roll over image to magnify
Aquarium suitability:
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace Elements
Origin:
Pacific
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$259.99
Our Price:
$199.98
You Save:
$60.01 (23.08%)
Stock Code :
fiji-un-cured-live-rock
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Introduction to Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock: A Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock is the Live Rock obtained from the Fiji Islands which is conditioned for its direct introduction into marine aquariums. Misting System is used to process a Fiji Live Rock. In Misting System, synthetic saltwater is sprinkled on the Fiji Live Rock to re-hydrate it. After some rounds of re-hydration, Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock is obtained which has all its organisms, alive, healthy and the rock does not smell oddly.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock is Scleractinia pieces.

Other common names: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock is also known as Fiji Premium Conditioned Live Rock, Fiji Premium Cycled Live Rock, Fiji Premium Seeded Live Rock, Fiji Premium Un-cured Live Rock and Fiji Premium Fully Un-Cured Live Rock.

Origin or natural range: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock originates from the Fiji Islands.

Size: The samples of Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock generally come in the wooden boxes weighing around twenty-two pounds and forty-five pounds. Each rock in these boxes measures somewhere around four inches to fourteen inches in size.

Color: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock generally comes in Red, Pink and Purple colors.

Compatibility: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock is reef compatible.

Morphology: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock may be oblong, oval, rounded; boulder shaped or may have a fused branched structure.

Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:

Aquarium habit & habitat:

  • Tank type: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock is suited for both, Reef Type Marine Aquarium and Fish Only Marine Aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up: The recommended proportion of Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock in a marine aquarium is, 1.25 pounds to 1.75 pounds per gallon of tank water.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock requires moderate water current in the marine aquarium it is placed in.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock requires moderate lighting in the marine aquarium it is based in.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Supplements: Add Calcium, Iodine, Strontium and other Trace Elements to your marine aquarium’s water as the health supplements for the Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock therein.
Benefits:
  • The Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock provides food to some small fish and to some other small marine invertebrates in your aquarium.
  • The waste produced in the marine aquarium by the inhabiting organisms is decomposed by the microbial life present on the Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock.
  • Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock provides growth base for the corals in a Reef Type Marine aquarium.
  • Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock enhances display value of a Fish Only Marine Aquarium.
  • Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock provides a favorable environment in the marine aquarium they are placed in and catalyzes the growth of small marine invertebrates such as Mollusks, Crustaceans, Sponge, Phytoplankton, Worms and Starfish to name some.
Care:
  • Do clean your Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock before introducing it into your marine aquarium to eliminate the entry of any unwanted elements into your tank.
  • Regularly maintain your Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock for their desirable influences in your marine aquarium.
  • You may carefully shape the Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock with a hammer and a chisel as per your marine aquarium’s requirement.
Aquarist’s level: Fiji Premium Un-Cured Live Rock can be handled and maintained by all the levels of marine aquarists, right from the beginners to the experts.

You May Also Like
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.