Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Galaxy Coral - Galaxea species - Tooth Coral - Crystal Coral - Galaxy Coral - Moon Coral - Star Coral

Galaxy Coral - Galaxea species - Tooth Coral - Crystal Coral - Galaxy Coral - Moon Coral - Star Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
South Pacific
Family:
Oculinidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$42.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$32.98 2/$64.99
You Save:
$10.01 (23.28%)
Stock Code :
galaxy-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$7)
 Large (+$14)
Quantity:

Galaxy Coral is a great candidate for your marine aquarium. Beautiful to look at and quite hardy physically, Galaxy Coral qualifies with full marks to join your big sized marine aquarium. Initially requiring significant care, Galaxy Coral is an easy coral once it adjusts to your aquarium. Galaxy Coral breeds and grows easily if your marine aquarium meets its specifications. The article encompasses details about some key features of Galaxy Coral that affect its maintenance in your marine aquarium.

Taxonomy: Galaxy Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Family Oculinidae and Genus Galaxea.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Galaxy Coral is Galaxea species. Some specific scientific names of Galaxy Coral are Galaxea fascicularis and Galaxea astreata.

Other common names: The other common names of Galaxy Coral are Star Coral, Tooth Coral, Crystal Coral and Moon Coral.

Coral Type: Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Galaxy Coral originates from the Red Sea, the Indo-Pacific Ocean and Eastern Africa.

Color: The Galaxea species occurs in green, tan and brown colors.

Compatibility: Galaxy Coral is very aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat: The Galaxea species lives in the shielded regions of reef.

Morphology:

  • Galaxy Coral is very hardy.
  • Galaxy Coral has long sweeper tentacles measuring six inches to seven inches when extended.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-four to eighty-one degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-seven degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Galaxy Coral needs moderate to strong water current in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Change the water in your aquarium weekly.
  • Illumination:Galaxy Coral requires moderate to high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Power Compact, VHO, T-5 and Metal Halide lighting are recommended for the Galaxea species.
  • Habit & habitat: Galaxy Coral requires the marine aquarium with the capacity of hundred gallons and above.
  • Place the Galaxea species anywhere from the middle to the top of your reef tank on a Live Rock.
  • Keep Galaxy Coral away from the other tank members as the coral stings anything that comes in its contact. Give six inches of space all around the Galaxea species so that it can spread itself fully.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Galaxy Coral derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • The Galaxea species may filter feed a few times every week when it is open.
  • Galaxy Coral is Carnivorous in its feeding habit and therefore, feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, the meaty bits of fish, Silver Side, Mysis Shrimp and raw shrimp, brine shrimp, fish feces, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium, Iodine and the other Trace Elements as dietary supplements for Galaxy Coral. Maintain Calcium level in the water at four hundred ppm.
  • Breeding: The Galaxea species breeds easily and rapidly in the marine aquarium if its environmental needs are met therein and if it gets ample nutrition.
Care:
  • The Galaxea species requires moderate care.
  • Donít keep hair algae and Galaxy Coral in the same marine aquarium.
Caution: The Galaxea species stings anything that touches it. Therefore, keep the other marine aquarium invertebrates away from the other coral.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.