Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Green Metallic Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones

Green Metallic Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, South Pacific
Family:
Actinodiscidae/Discos
s
Lighting:
Low to Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Purchase size:
Small 3 - 4 Polyps
Medium 4 - 6 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$34.98 2/$68.99
You Save:
$15.01 (30.03%)
Stock Code :
green-metallic-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$4)
 Large (+$16)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Just like the other mushroom varieties, Green Metallic Mushrooms , are also a good bet. Their ease of maintenance in a regular reef-type marine aquarium is an added advantage for the beginners or even newly set up reef tanks. Your marine aquarium gets more colors added to it by the presence of Green Metallic Mushrooms. This article guides you regarding the different areas pertaining to Green Metallic Mushrooms.

Other names: The scientific name of Green Metallic Mushrooms is Actinodiscus species. Green Metallic Mushrooms are also commonly called as Mushroom Anemones, Disc Anemones and Flower Coral.

Coral type: Green Metallic Mushrooms are hard coral. The hard coral type is polyp.

Origin or natural range: Green Metallic Mushrooms originate from the part of Pacific Ocean exposed to a country called Tonga, located in the continent Oceania. Tonga is an archipelago situated in the southern Pacific Ocean.

Size: The depth of marine existence of Green Metallic Mushrooms, the surrounding environment of the Actinodiscus species and the flow of water in the vicinity of the mushrooms, etc., play a key role in determining the size of Green Metallic Mushrooms.

Compatibility: Green Metallic Mushrooms are semi-aggressive in comparison to the other marine aquarium invertebrates. Therefore, keep the Actinodiscus species away from the other corals and its other marine invertebrate tank mates which Green Metallic Mushrooms may attack if disturbed or irritated.

Habit and Habitat: Green Metallic Mushrooms are one of the most rugged corals in the Phylum Cnidaria.

Breeding: Green Metallic Mushrooms breed easily and rapidly in a marine aquarium. The Actinodiscus species reproduces asexually by the means of division. Each Green Metallic Mushroom fragment grows as an individual coral.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: Green Metallic Mushrooms should be nurtured with your tank water temperature lying between 72 and 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: The Actinodiscus species requires a specific gravity in the range of 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: Green Metallic Mushrooms should be kept in your marine aquarium with its water having the pH value between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Illumination: The Actinodiscus species requires low intensity light.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Keep low water flow in your marine aquarium containing Green Metallic Mushrooms.
  • Marine aquarium habit and habitat: Give space to Green Metallic Mushrooms in your tank to enable it to spread itself well. The Actinodiscus species does not secrete toxins.
  • Feeding and Nutrition: Green Metallic Mushrooms derive nutrition mainly through photosynthesis. The photosynthetic activity is performed by a photosynthetic alga, zooxanthellae, that live within the Actinodiscus species. Green Metallic Mushrooms enjoy a symbiotic association with the zooxanthellae alga. The Actinodiscus species may also feed upon some meaty bits and very small phytoplankton and zooplankton. As a standard, do add Iodine as a nutrient supplement to your marine aquarium’s water.
Care: Green Metallic Mushrooms are easy to maintain as they are very hardy and are non-poisonous in nature. Green Metallic Mushrooms adorn your aquarium while keeping you tension free. You can derive visual pleasure from the Actinodiscus species while putting pretty little efforts in maintaining them.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.