Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Hairy Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones

Hairy Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, South Pacific
Family:
Actinodiscidae/Discos
s
Lighting:
Low to Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Purchase size:
Small 3 - 4 Polyps
Medium 4 - 6 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$38.50 2/$75.98
You Save:
$11.49 (22.98%)
Stock Code :
hairy-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$4)
 Large (+$13)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Hairy Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species: Belonging to the group of mushroom corals, Hairy Mushrooms do not offer much color variation but still, they are great elements in a marine aquarium. They add a decent look to the greenish backdrop of your reef tank. Just like other mushroom corals, Hairy Mushrooms are also quite easy to handle and maintain and are well suited for all the categories of hobbyists. Right from a beginner to a veteran aquarist, all enjoy the added value of Hairy Mushrooms to their marine aquarium. The ensuing discussion brings to light the various characteristic features of Hairy Mushrooms that affect its health in your marine aquarium.

Taxonomy: Hairy Mushrooms belong to the Kingdom: Animalia, Phylum: Cnidaria, Family: Actinodiscidae or Discosomatidae, Genus: Actinodiscus.

Other names: The scientific name of Hairy Mushrooms is Actinodiscus species. Hairy Mushrooms are also commonly known as Flower Corals, Hairy Disc Anemones, Mushroom Anemones and Disc Anemones.

Coral Type: Hairy Mushrooms are hard corals of polyp type.

Origin or natural range: Hairy Mushrooms originate from the marine water bodies of a South-East Asian country, Indonesia. That is, the Actinodiscus species is found in the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: Hairy Mushrooms vary in their sizes according to the marine environment they are living in, the flow of water around them, the marine depth level where they are based, etc. However, on an average Hairy Mushrooms are a few inches long.

Color: Hairy Mushrooms occur in tan, brown and green colors.

Morphology: The Actinodiscus species is one of the sturdiest corals of the Phylum Cnidaria.

Compatibility: Hairy Mushrooms are semi-aggressive in comparison to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Breeding: The Actinodiscus species propagates through asexual reproduction which involves the division of the animal body. Each fragment thereof develops into an individual Hairy Mushroom. Give enough space to the Actinodiscus species to spread fully in your reef tank.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: Hairy Mushrooms should be kept in the marine aquarium’s water with a temperature range of 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: Hairy Mushrooms require the specific gravity of the tank water to be maintained between 1.023 and 1.025.
  • pH: The pH value of the water in your marine aquarium, in which Hairy Mushrooms are kept, must not go beyond the range of 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Hairy Mushrooms require low lighting and therefore, can be placed anywhere in your reef tank. In case the light intensity of your marine aquarium is high, place the Hairy Mushrooms at the bottom of the tank.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Hairy Mushrooms are comfortable with low water movement in a marine aquarium.
  • Marine aquarium habit and habitat: Hairy Mushrooms do not secrete toxins and are therefore, not venomous in nature. If disturbed, Hairy Mushrooms may however, attack the other corals and the other marine aquarium invertebrates adjacent to them. Therefore, give ample space to the Actinodiscus species to spread fully without any obstruction.
  • Feeding and Nutrition: Hairy Mushrooms, just like the other mushrooms, derive their nutrition through photosynthesis performed by the algae zooxanthellae. Hairy Mushrooms are symbiotically associated with the alga. Hairy Mushrooms may also feed upon meaty bits, very small marine invertebrates, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Add Iodine as a supplementary nutrient to the water of your marine aquarium.
Care: Hairy Mushrooms are physically quite hardy and non-poisonous in nature. Therefore, the Actinodiscus species is quite easy to handle and maintain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.