Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Hydnophora Coral - Hydnophora species - Green Horn Flourescent Coral - Branch Coral - Knob Coral - Horn Coral

Hydnophora Coral - Hydnophora species - Green Horn Flourescent Coral - Branch Coral - Knob Coral - Horn Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Difficult
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
South Pacific
Family:
Merulinidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$51.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$42.50 2/$83.98
You Save:
$9.49 (18.25%)
Stock Code :
hydnophora-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$9)
 Large (+$23)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy:Hydnophora Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Merulinidae and Genus Hydnophora.

Scientific names:The scientific name of Hydnophora Coral is Hydnophora species.

Other common names:Hydnophora Coral is also commonly called as Velvet Horn Coral, Thorny Coral, Horn Coral, Neon Green Horn Coral, Green Horn Fluorescent Coral, Branch Coral and Knob Coral.

Coral Type:Hydnophora Coral is a Small Polyp Stony (SPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range:Hydnophora Coral originates in the Indo-Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands, the Great Barrier Reef and Eastern Africa.

Color:Hydnophora Coral occurs in green and pink colors.

Compatibility:The Hydnophora species is very aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Hydnophora Coral is not readily available and is never found in abundance.
  • The Hydnophora species is found on shallow reefs in the marine water bodies it abodes.
Morphology:
  • Hydnophora Coral is moderately hardy.
  • The skeleton of the Hydnophora species is branched, flat and irregular in structure.
  • The branches of Hydnophora Coral are generally cream or green in color.
  • The Hydnophora species is characterized by mound shaped structures called Hydnophores from which the polyps emerge.
  • Hydnophora Coral have sweeper tentacles.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Hydnophora Coral needs high, intermittent water current in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination:
  • The Hydnophora species requires high lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Metal Halide lightning or actinic lighting in blue shade are recommended. Fluorescent lighting and Power Compacts are also fine; provided they are high output ones.
  • The coloration, the growth and the survival of Hydnophora Coral may vary depending upon the intensity of light the coral is exposed to.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Place the Hydnophora species anywhere between middle and higher level in your stony coral dominated marine aquarium.
  • Give enough space to Hydnophora Coral, at least five inches all around the coral, so that it can spread itself fully without any obstruction.
  • Keep the other marine invertebrates away from the Hydnophora species in your marine aquarium as the coral may kill them.
  • Hydnophora Coral grows rapidly under favorable marine aquarium environment.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • The Hydnophora species derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • Hydnophora Coral is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds a few times per week, when open.
  • The Hydnophora species eats acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits in the form of paste, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium, Iodine and trace elements as dietary supplements for Hydnophora Coral.
  • Maintain the Calcium level in the water at 440 to 460 ppm.
  • Keep the Phosphate and the Nitrate levels in the water, as low as possible.
  • Breeding:
  • The Hydnophora species breeds easily and rapidly in a marine aquarium through asexual reproduction. Hydnophora Coral undergoes budding and every resulting fragment grows into an individual coral.
  • You can artificially propagate the Hydnophora species by taking a fragment of the coral and making into pieces. Place the pieces into your marine aquarium and each piece will germinate to grow into an individual Hydnophora Coral.
Care:
  • Hydnophora Coral is difficult to maintain.
  • The Hydnophora species is susceptible to infections and recession and therefore, requires constant vigil.
Caution: Hydnophora Coral has very powerful stings. Therefore, keep the other tank members away from Hydnophora Coral in your marine aquarium because the coral may sting them which can eventually lead to their death.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.