Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Pearl Coral (Green) - Physogyra species - Pearl Coral - Pearl Grape Coral - Pearl Octobubble Coral - Pearleye

Pearl Coral (Green) - Physogyra species - Pearl Coral - Pearl Grape Coral - Pearl Octobubble Coral - Pearleye
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Caryophylliidae
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$47.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$36.98 2/$72.99
You Save:
$11.01 (22.94%)
Stock Code :
pearl-green-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$5)
 Large (+$21)
Quantity:

Pearl Coral is a great addition for a marine aquarium. Though aggressive in nature but, the coral can be a wonder for your reef tank if kept at a safe distance from the other members therein. The pearl like structure of Pearl Coral looks unique in its mini habitat. Its hardy physique and easy maintenance makes Pearl Coral a popular coral. But, owing to its aggressive nature, Pearl Coral is better off with already established aquariums. Also, Pearl Coral is better managed by experienced aquarists. This article aims to explore the various dimensions of Pearl Coral that may come handy with respect to its maintenance in a marine aquarium.

Taxonomy: Pearl Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Family Euphylliidae and Genus Physogyra.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Pearl Coral is Physogyra species. A commonly occurring specific scientific name of Pearl Coral is Physogyra lichtensteini.

Other common names: Pearl Coral is also commonly called as Grape Coral, Small Bubble Coral, Pearl Octobubble Coral, Octopus Coral and Pearleye.

Coral Type: Pearl Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Physogyra species originates from the Red Sea, the Indian Ocean, Australia, the Indo-Pacific Ocean and Eastern Africa.

Color: Pearl Coral occurs in green, tan, cream and white colors.

Compatibility: The Physogyra species is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Morphology:

  • Pearl Coral is hardy.
  • The polyps of the Physogyra species are bubble shaped and expand considerably as compared to the size of its skeleton.
  • Pearl Coral has long sweeper tentacles.
  • The appearance of the Physogyra species varies according to the environmental factors such as the depth of its existence, the surroundings of the coral and the water movement around it to name some.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium should meet the following environmental specifications to enable the growth of Pearl Coral therein:
  • Temperature of water: The Physogyra species requires the temperature of water to range between Seventy-four and eighty-three degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three and twenty-eight degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: The specific gravity of the water in your marine aquarium should lie within 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: The pH value of the water in your aquarium should scale between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Pearl Coral needs low water movement in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination: The Physogyra species requires moderate lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Place the Pearl Coral away from the other marine invertebrate members in your aquarium as it may sting the other corals therein.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • The Physogyra species derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • Pearl Coral is Carnivorous in its feeding habit and filter feeds a few times per week.
  • The Physogyra species feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, the meaty bits of fresh fish, clam, Silver Side and raw shrimp, Mysis Shrimp, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Breeding: Pearl Coral breeds in a marine aquarium.


Care: Pearl Coral is easy to maintain.

Caution: Keep the other marine invertebrate animals in your marine aquarium away from the Physogyra species as the Pearl Coral may sting them if obstructed while stretching.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.