Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Porites Coral - Porites species - Finger Coral - Honeycomb Coral - Jeweled Finger Coral

Porites Coral - Porites species - Finger Coral - Honeycomb Coral - Jeweled Finger Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Peaceful
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Poritidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$48.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$38.50 2/$75.98
You Save:
$10.49 (21.41%)
Stock Code :
porites-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$4)
 Large (+$23)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Porites Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Poritidae and Genus Porites.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Porites Coral is the Porites species.

Other common names: Porites Coral is also commonly known as Finger Coral, Jeweled Coral, Clubbed Finger Coral, Mustard Hill Coral, Lumpy Coral, Lobe Coral and Honeycomb Coral.

Coral Type: Porites Coral is a Small Polyp Stony (SPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Porites species is generally found in the Indo – Pacific region including Fiji, Tonga and Hawaii Islands.

Size: The size of the colony of Porites Coral may reach up to six meters in spread.

Color: The Porites species occurs in yellow, brown, tan, cream, blue, pink, purple and green colors.

Compatibility: Porites Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Porites species exists in large, mound shaped or branched or plate like or encrusting, plocoid colonies.
  • Porites Coral lives on reef slopes that are around ten to forty-five feet or three to fourteen meters deep in the marine water bodies.
  • The Porites species grows slowly. It generally registers an inch’s growth per year.
  • Porites Coral is nocturnal in habit therefore; it spreads itself fully at night.
Morphology:
  • Porites Coral has a fuzzy look.
  • Corallite is evenly distributed in Porites Coral with the diameter of corallite generally ranging within 1.2 to 1.4 millimeters.
  • There are twelve short and ventral septa in each corallite.
  • The buds of Porites Coral are paliform and external, technically called as extramural.
  • The polyps of Porites Coral are small and vase shaped with a tiny, central and round mouth bordered by small tentacles.
  • A colony has thousands of polyps in it which are connected through a thin skin.
  • The tentacles have the stinging cells, nematocysts on their tips.
  • The Columella of Porites Coral is strong, irregular and is filamentous, called as trabecular.
  • The body wall of Porites Coral is compound.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Porites Coral needs strong water current in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination: The Porites species require high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium it abodes.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • You can place Porites Coral anywhere between the middle and the top of your marine aquarium.
  • Owing to its peaceful nature, you can place the Porites species near to the other peaceful corals in your reef aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Porites Coral derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis, which is performed by zooxanthellae, an acellular photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the tissues of the coral.
  • The Porites species is Planktivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds a few times per week in the evening, when open.
  • Porites Coral eat acellular marine invertebrates, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • To catch its prey, the Porites species extends its tentacles and catches the prey. The nematocysts on the tips of the tentacles sting the prey and paralyze it. The food is then moved towards the mouth of Porites Coral with the help of its tentacles.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements to the water as dietary supplements for the Porites species.
Care: Porites Coral is difficult to maintain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.