Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Red Foot Algae Snail - Norrisia norrisi - Norris Top Snail

Red Foot Algae Snail - Norrisia norrisi - Norris Top Snail
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
2 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Mexico
Family:
Trochidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$4.50 3/$11.97
You Save:
$9.49 (67.83%)
Stock Code :
red-foot-algae-snail
Out of Stock

Inform me when this item arrives:

FreshMarine.com will not share your email address with anyone.

Taxonomy: Red Foot Algae Snail belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Order Vetigastropoda, Family Trochidae, Genus Norrisia and Species norrisi.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Red Foot Algae Snail is Norrisia norrisi.

Other common names: Red Foot Algae Snail is also commonly known as Norris Top Snail, Red Foot Moon Snail and Smooth Brown Turban Snail.

Origin or natural range: Norrisia norrisi originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Point Conception and California.

Size: Red Foot Algae Snail grows up to a size of around three inches.

Color: Norrisia norrisi occurs in brown and tan colors.

Aggression: Red Foot Algae Snail is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium members.

Venom status: Norrisia norrisi is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat:

  • In its natural habitat, Red Foot Algae Snail is found on dried seaweed beds, called Kelp, along the shallow coastal regions.
  • Norrisia norrisi migrates vertically daily. The snail goes deep down the Kelp during the day time while, coming out on top at nightly hours.


Morphology:
  • As the name suggests, Red Foot Algae Snail has red colored foot.
  • The mantle of Norrisia norrisi regularly secretes the shell to increase its size in order to keep up with the body growth. The shell generally grows up to a diameter of around fifty-five millimeters.
  • The surface of the shell is light brown in color. However, the shell may appear green as it may be covered by Coralline Algal growth.
  • The tongue, also called radula, of Red Foot Algae Snail is sharp like a rasp or a filer and helps the snail tear Kelp.


Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Red Foot Algae Snail, you should have a temperate reef type marine aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up: In your reef tank, keep Red Foot Algae Snail with Pacific coastal invertebrates such as, Sand Dollars, Margarita Snails and Catalina Gobies to name some.
  • Temperature of water: Fifty-nine to seventy-five degrees Fahrenheit or fifteen to twenty-four degrees Centigrade.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Red Foot Algae Snail requires lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Norrisia norrisi with your marine aquarium environment using the Slow Drip Method. The slow acclimation process of Red Foot Algae Snail may take a minimum of two hours time.


Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Norrisia norrisi is Herbivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Red Foot Algae Snail eats phytoplankton, chiefly Hair Algae, Film Algae and Kelp.
  • Supplements:
  • Add Calcium as dietary supplement for the shell growth of Red Foot Algae Snail. Maintain the Calcium level in the tank water between three hundred and fifty ppm to four hundred and fifty ppm.
  • In case Norrisia norrisi is not getting enough food in your marine aquarium, you may need to supplement the food of the snail with dried seaweed.
  • Benefits: Red Foot Algae Snail is an algae-eater and therefore, keeps your aquarium free of algal growth.


Care:
  • Red Foot Algae Snail is easy to maintain.
  • Higher temperature of your marine aquarium water may catalyze the demise of Norrisia norrisi. Therefore, the snail should not be kept in tropical marine aquariums.
  • Sudden fluctuations in the pH and the temperature of water in your marine aquarium may give Red Foot Algae Snail pH shock and temperature shock, respectively.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Norrisia norrisi.
  • Do not keep Red Foot Algae Snail with sea stars as they eat the snail.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.