Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Red Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones

Red Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, South Pacific
Family:
Actinodiscidae/Discos
s
Lighting:
Low to Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Purchase size:
Small 3 - 4 Polyps
Medium 4 - 6 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$34.98 2/$68.99
You Save:
$15.01 (30.03%)
Stock Code :
red-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$3)
 Large (+$12)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Red Mushrooms are red in color and give a visibly contrasting experience to a marine aquarium. A pleasant different color shade of Red Mushrooms gives fabulous visual appeal to a reef tank. Quite easy to maintain, Red Mushrooms are preferred by many hobbyists across the board. The following discussion draws your attention to the different factors affecting the healthy growth of Red Mushrooms in your marine aquarium.

Taxonomy: Red Mushrooms belong to the Kingdom: Animalia, Phylum: Cnidaria, Class: Anthozoa, Order: Corallimorpharia, Family Actinodiscidae or Discosomatidae and Genus: Actinodiscus.

Other names: The scientific name of Red Mushrooms is Actinodiscus species. Red Mushrooms are also commonly called as Red Disc Anemones and Red Mushroom Anemones.

Coral Type: Red Mushrooms are hard corals.

Origin or natural range: Red Mushrooms originate from the Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean in a South-East Asian country, Indonesia

Size: Red Mushrooms are relatively smaller in size as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Color: The Actinodiscus species is bright red and pinkish purple in color.

Morphology: The polyps of Red Mushrooms resemble an actual mushroom head in appearance. The Actinodiscus species is colonial in nature.

Compatibility: Red Mushrooms are semi-aggressive if compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit and Habitat: Red Mushrooms are physically quite robust. They live on rocks and on reefs in the tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium: The following environmental conditions catalyze the growth and propagation of Red Mushrooms in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: Red Mushrooms thrive well in the temperature range of seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit that is, twenty-three to twenty-six degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity: Your marine aquarium water should maintain the specific gravity between 1.023 and 1.025.
  • pH: The water in your marine aquarium containing Red Mushrooms should read a pH value of 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Red Mushrooms require moderate lighting because of which they can be placed anywhere in the reef tank. In case the intensity of light is high in your marine aquarium, place the Actinodiscus species at the bottom of the tank.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Red Mushrooms require a moderate flow of water in marine aquarium.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: You can place Red Mushrooms anywhere in your reef tank. Provide a rocky base to the Actinodiscus species. Give Red Mushrooms ample space to expand. As they are aggressive in nature, keep red Mushrooms away from the other corals in your marine aquarium.
  • Feeding and Nutrition: Red Mushrooms mainly derive their nutrition through photosynthesis owing to their symbiotic hosting of the photosynthetic algae, zooxanthellae. Red Mushrooms can also feed upon brine shrimp, meaty bits, zooplankton and phytoplankton. Add Iodine and trace elements to the aquarium water as a dietary supplement.
Care: Red Mushrooms require moderate care. The Actinodiscus species may take a few days to open up fully. Red Mushrooms open up as soon as they adjust themselves to your marine aquarium’s environment. In case your marine aquarium’s above mentioned water specifications vary, Red Mushrooms may contract or retract.

Caution: Keep the Red Mushrooms away from the other corals because of their aggressive nature.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.