Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms - Ricordea yuma - Ricordea Mushroom Coral

Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms - Ricordea yuma - Ricordea Mushroom Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Ricordeidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$38.99
Purchase size:
Small 2 - 3 Polyps
Medium 4 - 5 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$29.98 2/$59.00
You Save:
$9.01 (23.11%)
Stock Code :
ricordea-blue-green-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$7)
 Large (+$19)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms require high care as they are very delicate. However, if you are able to maintain them then you will agree that the results are worth the amount of care needed.

Other names: The scientific name of Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms is Ricordea yuma.

Coral Type: Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms are hard corals of polyp type.

Origin or natural range: Ricordea yuma originates from the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: Blue/Green Ricordea Mushrooms are a few inches long.

Color: Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms exist in light blue, green and purple colors. The disk color of Ricordea yuma also varies in some hues of blue.

Morphology: Please note that the physical appearance of Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms change according to the changes in their environment.

Breeding: It is important that prior to propagation, Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms attach their polyps to a surface, called as substrate. Never apply any adhesive on Ricordea yuma’s flesh directly to attach it artificially. Blue / Green Ricordea secretes harmful toxins after propagation.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms are quite sensitive to light and require intense illumination. Metal Halide lighting is strongly recommended in your marine aquarium containing Ricordea yuma. Also, allow natural air and sunlight to reach your reef tank for catalyzing the growth, physical appearance and a quick environmental adaptation of Ricordea yuma therein. In case your marine aquarium having Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms gets ample sun light then, a deep blue 20k light is advisable, while 12k or 14k ones are fine if your reef tank does not get proper sun light. To begin with, in the first month, keep Ricordea yuma on the sides of the tank. Then, after the first four weeks, slowly start moving the Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms towards the center of your marine aquarium every week. After eight weeks of indirect light, you may notice that the Ricordea yuma opens up fully.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Your marine aquarium containing Ricordea yuma requires moderate water flow.
  • Marine aquarium habit and habitat: Blue/ Green Ricordea Mushrooms may take a few weeks in fully adjusting to your reef tank’s environment. They contract when the surroundings of Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms change. However, you can recognize that Ricordea yuma has adjusted to your marine aquarium’s environment when it opens up fully. Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms also get used to living in slight variations in their surroundings.
  • Feeding and Nutrition: Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms mainly get their nutrition from photosynthesis owing to their symbiotic hosting of a type of photosynthetic algae, zooxanthallae. Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms may also filter feed upon meaty bits, brine shrimps, phytoplankton and zooplankton. When feeding, the spirocysts of Ricordea yuma catch the prey and the disk retracts so that the food reaches the mouth of the Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms.
Care:
  • Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms are delicate and require high care.
  • Always wash your hands thoroughly before handling Ricordea yuma as even a slight tear tissue may lead to bacterial infection in the Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms.
  • Be very particular with the hygiene of Ricordea yuma as its tissues are so fragile that a bacterial infection will finish the coral.
  • Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms secrete toxins that may be harmful for the other corals in your aquarium more than they are to the Ricordea species. Therefore, it’s best to keep Ricordea yuma in a Ricordea only reef-type marine aquarium.
Caution: Blue / Green Ricordea Mushrooms secrete toxins that may be harmful for the other corals in your reef tank. Therefore, keep the other corals quite distant from Ricordea yuma in your marine aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.