Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Green Ricordea Mushrooms - Ricordea yuma - Ricordea Mushroom Coral

Green Ricordea Mushrooms - Ricordea yuma - Ricordea Mushroom Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Ricordeidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$37.99
Purchase size:
Small 2 - 3 Polyps
Medium 4 - 5 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$26.98 2/$52.99
You Save:
$11.01 (28.98%)
Stock Code :
ricordea-green-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$7)
 Large (+$19)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Green Ricordea Mushrooms are moderate care zone members of the marine aquarium products world. Although, requiring your considerable attention and time, Green Ricordea Mushrooms, donít let your efforts go to a waste. They give awesome looks to your marine aquarium. The following discussion should further help you brush up the key areas regarding maintaining Green Ricordea Mushrooms in your marine aquarium.

Other names: Green Ricordea Mushrooms belong to the Order Corallimorpharia and Family Ricordeidae. Ricordea yuma is the scientific name of Green Ricordea Mushrooms. Ricordea yuma is also commonly known as Green Disc Anemone.

Coral Type: Green Ricordea Mushrooms are considered hard corals owing to their similarity with stony corals.

Origin or natural range: Ricordea yuma originates in the Indo-Pacific region.

Color: Green Ricordea Mushrooms may be found in the slight variations of their key color, green.

Morphology: Green Ricordea Mushrooms are relatively less sturdy as compared to the other mushroom corals. The tentacles of Ricordea yuma are short, club or berry shaped. As a standard rule, the appearance of Green Ricordea Mushrooms varies according to the marine aquarium environment they are dwelling in.

Compatibility: Green Ricordea Mushrooms are semi-aggressive as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Breeding: Green Ricordea Mushrooms reproduce asexually by the means of vertical division, scientifically called as longitudinal fission.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: The temperature of your marine aquarium containing Green Ricordea Mushrooms should be maintained between 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: The specific gravity of the water in your reef tank must lie within the range of 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: Green Ricordea Mushrooms thrive well in the aquarium water having a pH value of 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Green Ricordea Mushrooms are sensitive to light and require moderate illumination. Metal Halide Lighting is recommended for the marine aquariums with Ricordea yuma in them.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Green Ricordea Mushrooms require low water flow in your marine aquarium.
  • Marine aquarium habit and habitat: Ricordea yuma can be placed in the most of the reef tank types. As Green Ricordea Mushrooms need low water flow and average illumination, they can be placed anywhere in your marine aquarium. However, in case your marine aquarium gets high intensity light then, place the Green Ricordea Mushrooms at the bottom of your reef tank. As Green Ricordea Mushrooms are aggressive in nature, keep them away from the other corals in your marine aquarium. When you introduce Green Ricordea Mushrooms in your marine aquarium, they may be closed due to the stress of environmental change. They may, however, open up fully in approximately eight weeks time, once they are adjusted to the environment of your reef tank.
  • Feeding and Nutrition: Green Ricordea Mushrooms get their nutrition through photosynthetic activity performed by the algae, zooxanthellae. Ricordea yuma symbiotically hosts the alga. Green Ricordea Mushrooms also filter feed upon brine shrimp, crustacean meaty bits, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Supplement the water in the marine aquarium with Iodine and trace elements.
Care: Green Ricordea Mushrooms require moderate care.

Caution:
  • Green Ricordea Mushrooms are aggressive in nature. Therefore, keep them away from the other corals in your reef-type marine aquarium.
  • Green Ricordea Mushrooms emit toxins daily, especially after reproduction. These toxins are relatively more harmful for the other marine aquarium members than the Ricordea Mushrooms. Therefore, great if you can keep Green Ricordea Mushrooms in Ricordea type marine aquarium only.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.