Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Sally Lightfoot Crab - Percnon gibbesi - Sally Light Foot Crab

Sally Lightfoot Crab - Percnon gibbesi - Sally Light Foot Crab
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Maximum size:
3.0 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Atlantic, Caribbean
Family:
Grapsidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$14.99
Our Price:
$12.98 2/$24.99
You Save:
$2.01 (13.41%)
Stock Code :
sally-lightfoot-crab
Quantity:

Taxonomy: Sally Lightfoot Crab belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Grapsidae, Genus Percnon and Species gibbesi.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Sally Lightfoot Crab is Percnon gibbesi.

Other common names: Sally Lightfoot Crab is also known as Nimble Spray, Short Crab and Urchin Crab.

Origin or natural range: Sally Lightfoot Crab is found in the Atlantic Ocean, the Caribbean Sea and Galapagos Islands.

Size: Sally Lightfoot Crab generally measures three to five inches. The size of Percnon gibbesi may, however, vary according to the season.

Color: Sally Lightfoot Crab is brown in color.

Compatibility: Percnon gibbesi is semi-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat: Sally Lightfoot Crab is an active crab found on the rocky shorelines in the crevices of rocks or under sea urchins.

Morphology:

  • Percnon gibbesi is hardy.
  • The body of Sally Lightfoot Crab is flat and is quadratic in shape like that of a spider.
  • Percnon gibbesi has two pairs of antennae, three body parts and five pairs of legs.
  • The body and the legs of Sally Lightfoot Crab have yellow or orange colored stripes, especially at joints.
  • Percnon gibbesi sheds its legs often and regenerates them fast.
  • The first pair of leg of Sally Lightfoot Crab is developed into large claws which help the crab to catch food, move things and fight with other animals.
  • The head of Percnon gibbesi is connected to thorax.
  • The thorax of Sally Lightfoot Crab is covered with a hard covering called carapace.
  • The abdomen and the tail of Percnon gibbesi are small and are hidden under the carapace.
  • Sally Lightfoot Crab undergoes a process called molting wherein it sheds off its smaller exoskeleton to replace it with a new and larger one. Percnon gibbesi undergoes molting when it outgrows its existing shell. Sally Lightfoot Crab leaves its shed exoskeleton at a visible site to dodge its predators while the crab hides out to allow its new exoskeleton to harden.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-six degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Sally Lightfoot Crab requires strong water current in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • You can keep more than one Sally Lightfoot Crab in a reef type marine aquarium having coral, rock and sand in which the crab can hide.
  • Around twenty-five gallons of water are needed per Percnon gibbesi.
  • Sally Lightfoot Crab takes just one hour or so to adjust to the marine aquarium environment.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Percnon gibbesi is Omnivorous in feeding habit and eats algae, fish, small invertebrates, pellet, detritus and the meaty bits thereby cleaning the tank.
  • In case your marine aquarium does not have the sufficient amount of algae in it, you may add dry seaweed to the water as dietary supplement for Sally Lightfoot Crab.
  • Percnon gibbesi scavenges food on Live Rocks and dead small fish.
  • Add minerals and trace Elements in the water as dietary supplements for Sally Lightfoot Crab.
Care:
  • Sally Lightfoot Crab is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.
  • Larger marine animals in your marine aquarium may eat away Percnon gibbesi. Therefore, be careful about the size of your marine aquarium members.
  • The poor quality of water may create molting problems in Sally Lightfoot Crab.
Caution: Percnon gibbesi may disturb the corals in your marine aquarium causing them to retract or close down temporarily. The corals are however, not harmed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.