Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle - Heteractis crispa - Leather Anemone - Radianthus keukenthali

Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle - Heteractis crispa - Leather Anemone - Radianthus keukenthali
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Difficult
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Stichodactylidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$39.99
Our Price:
$28.50 2/$55.99
You Save:
$11.49 (28.73%)
Stock Code :
sebae-anemone
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$11)
 Large (+$22)
Quantity:

Taxonomy: Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Genus Heteractis and Species crispa.

Scientific names: The scientific name for Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle is Heteractis crispa.

Other common names: Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle is also commonly known as Leather Anemone, Radianthus Keukenthali, Purple Tip Anemone, Pink Tip Anemone, Long Tentacle Anemone, Sebae Anemone and Leathery Anemone.

Animal Type: Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle is a Polypoid Cnidarian or Coelenterate.

Origin or natural range: Heteractis crispa is found in Tonga and Fiji.

Color: Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle occurs in purple, pink, brown, tan and green colors.

Compatibility: Heteractis crispa is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat: Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle shares a symbiotic relationship with a variety of clownfish such as, Clark’s, Bluestripe, Cinnamon, Oman, Orange Skunk, Pink Skunk, Percula, True Percula, Saddleback, Red Saddleback, White-band, Two-band, Three-band, Tomato, Barrier Reef White Bonnet, Maroon, Gold Band Maroon, Yellow Stripe Maroon, Sebae and Clarkii to name some. In fact, Heteractis crispa can host nearly any type of clownfish.

Morphology:

  • The appearance of Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle varies considerably according to its environmental conditions.
  • The column of Heteractis crispa is strong, leathery and is buried in the substrate in its habitat.
  • The tentacles of Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle are long, pointed and generally purple in color. In some Anemones, the tips of tentacles may be yellowish-green as a variant.


Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle needs moderate water flow in the reef aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination:
  • Heteractis crispa requires high intensity lighting in the marine tank it inhabits.
  • 400 Watts Metal Halide lighting is recommended for Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle. Actinic lighting is also fine.
  • In a marine aquarium, Heteractis crispa grows up to a diameter of 18” with 5”-6” long tentacles.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle may move around in your aquarium till it finds a suitable place to settle down on sand or on rock.
  • Keep Heteractis crispa as far from the other corals as possible since the Anemone may sting the corals badly upon contact.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, an acellular photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the Anemone.
  • Heteractis crispa is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds a few times per week, when open.
  • Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle eats acellular marine invertebrates, Mysis Shrimp, the meaty bits of shrimp and silversides, fish, krill, mussels, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Slightly dissolved organic matter boosts Heteractis crispa’s growth. Protein skimmer should be used.
  • Keep the nitrates level in the water as low as possible.
  • Add Iodine to the water as dietary supplement for Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle.


Care:
  • Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle is difficult to maintain.
  • The environmental conditions required by Heteractis crispa must be strictly adhered to else, the Anemone may die off.
  • If the tips of the tentacles of Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle are stretched out but stringy for long time then it implies that the Anemone is not getting enough food or light.
  • Bristleworms may harm Heteractis crispa. The extended but stringy tentacles of Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle for quite some time are indicative of the damage by bristleworms.


Caution: The sting of Sebae Anemone - Long Tentacle is powerful. Therefore, keep the corals at a safe distance from it in your marine aquarium to prevent them from getting stung by the Anemone.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.