Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Spotted Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones

Spotted Mushrooms - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, South Pacific
Family:
Actinodiscidae/Discos
s
Lighting:
Low to Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Purchase size:
Small 3 - 4 Polyps
Medium 4 - 6 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$34.98 2/$69.00
You Save:
$15.01 (30.03%)
Stock Code :
spotted-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$6)
 Large (+$13)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Marine aquariums are quite typical in nature due to their various inmates living in different marine environmental conditions. It’s a challenging task to establish and maintain a marine aquarium. Of its two types, reef-type marine aquarium’s inmates require all the more time and attention than any other aquarium types. Of these inmates, Spotted Mushrooms are the one variety of mushroom corals used in the aquarium. Spotted Mushrooms are a popular choice among all the level of aquarium hobbyists’ right from the beginners to intermediates to the experts. Easy to handle and maintain and attractive physically, Spotted Mushrooms can be an interesting entrant in your marine aquarium.

Other names: Spotted Mushrooms belong to the Family Actinodiscidae or Discosomatidae and Genus Actinodiscus. The scientific name of Spotted Mushrooms is Actinodiscus species. The other common names of Spotted Mushrooms are Spotted Disc Anemones, Spotted Flower Corals and Spotted Mushroom Anemones.

Coral Type: Spotted Mushrooms are the hard corals of polyp type as they closely resemble the hard corals of Cnidaria Phylum.

Origin or natural range: Spotted Mushrooms originate from the Indo-Pacific and the South Pacific regions of a South-East Asian country, Indonesia.

Size: Spotted Mushrooms are a few inches long. However, their sizes may vary owing to the various factors such as the flow of water in the environment of the Actinodiscus species, the surrounding conditions, the depth of the marine existence of Spotted Mushrooms, etc.

Color: Spotted Mushrooms occur in the color variations of green and blue.

Morphology: The Actinodiscus species is physically quite sturdy.

Compatibility: Spotted Mushrooms are semi-aggressive as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Breeding: Spotted Mushrooms breed easily and rapidly in your marine aquarium if your tank meets the environmental conditions the Actinodiscus species needs. Spotted Mushrooms reproduce asexually by the means of vertical division. The vertical division is called longitudinal fission in the scientific parlance. Each divided fragment grows into a Spotted Mushroom.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: Spotted Mushrooms require the aquarium temperature of 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: A specific gravity in the range of 1.023 to 1.025 is ideal for Spotted Mushrooms in your marine aquarium.
  • pH: The pH value of the water in your marine aquarium should stand between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Illumination: Spotted Mushrooms require moderate illumination in a marine aquarium.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Low to moderate water flow should be maintained in your aquarium having Spotted Mushrooms.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: You can place the Actinodiscus species anywhere in your reef tank owing to its moderate light and water flow need. In case however, if your marine aquarium is exposed to high light intensity then, place the Spotted Mushrooms at the bottom of your reef tank. As Spotted Mushrooms are aggressive in nature, place them away from the other corals and the other marine aquarium invertebrates. Spotted Mushrooms are, however, non-poisonous.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: The Actinodiscus species derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis performed by the photosynthetic algae, zooxanthellae, which Spotted Mushrooms host symbiotically. The Actinodiscus species may also filter feed upon brine shrimp, meaty bits, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Add Strontium, Iodine, Calcium and trace elements as dietary supplements for Spotted Mushrooms in your marine aquarium’s water.
Care: Spotted Mushrooms are easy to maintain as they are hardy and non-poisonous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.