Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Tonga Fighting Conch - Nassarius species - Nassarius Snails

Tonga Fighting Conch - Nassarius species - Nassarius Snails
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
1 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore, Detritus
Origin:
Coastal areas
Family:
Nassariidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$8.98 2/$16.99
You Save:
$5.01 (35.81%)
Stock Code :
tonga-fighting-conch-snail
Out of Stock

Inform me when this item arrives:

FreshMarine.com will not share your email address with anyone.

Tonga Fighting Conch - Nassarius species Taxonomy: Tonga Fighting Conch belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Nassariidae and Genus Nassarius.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Tonga Fighting Conch is Nassarius species.

Other common names: Tonga Fighting Conch is also commonly known as Tongan Fighting Conch.

Origin or natural range: The Nassarius species originates from Tonga and Indonesia.

Size: Tonga Fighting Conch grows up to a length of around five inches.

Color: The Nassarius species occurs in Cream, Brown, Gray and White colors.

Aggression: Tonga Fighting Conch is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: The Nassarius species is reef compatible.

Venom status: Tonga Fighting Conch is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat: The Nassarius species is found on the coastal regions in its natural habitat.

Hardiness: Tonga Fighting Conch is quite Hardy.

Life expectancy: The Nassarius species has a life of around fifteen years.

Morphology:

  • The Cream and White body of Tonga Fighting Conch is spotted with Brown color.
  • The foot of the Nassarius species is brown in color, is flat and claw shaped. Tonga Fighting Conch uses its claw for its defense, for locomotion and for balancing itself.
  • The shell of the Nassarius species is spiral in shape.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium must meet the following environmental specifications to successfully raise Tonga Fighting Conch in it.

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host the Nassarius species, you should have a Reef Type Marine Aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up: Place a thick layer of sand at the bottom of your reef tank, for Tonga Fighting Conch to search its food in.
  • Temperature of water: Keep the water temperature in your marine aquarium maintained between seventy-two and seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: The specific gravity of water of your reef aquarium should be set within the range of 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: The pH value of your tank water should scale between 8.10 and 8.40.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Tonga Fighting Conch is Omnivorous and a Scavenger in its feeding habit.
  • Food content: The Nassarius species eats the frozen meaty bits of fish, dried seaweeds, algae such as, Diatoms, Cyanobacteria and Hair Algae and scavenges on detritus.
  • Supplements: Add Calcium into the tank water as dietary supplement for the shell growth of Tonga Fighting Conch.
Benefits:
  • Being a Scavenger, Tonga Fighting Conch keeps your marine aquarium free of perishable organic matter.
  • The Nassarius species ploughs the sand while searching for its food. The food search process aerates the sand well.
  • Tonga Fighting Conch is an algae eater and keeps your marine aquarium free of algal infestation.
  • The shell of the Nassarius species is used as a curio, as a Conch trumpet used generally by Hindus and Buddhists and the shell is also utilized to make ornaments.
Care:
  • Tonga Fighting Conch is easy to maintain.
  • Nitrates and Copper in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for the Nassarius species.
  • Keep the pH of your marine aquarium water maintained between 8.10 and 8.40 else, Tonga Fighting Conch may get pH shock and its shell may get corroded.
Aquarist’s level: The Nassarius species can be handled by all the levels of aquarists, right from the beginners to the experienced ones.

Caution: Tonga Fighting Conch may dislodge small rocks in your marine aquarium. Therefore, do not keep Tonga Fighting Conch in a small and congested reef tank.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.