Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Tonga Nassarius Snails - Nassarius species - Pacific Nassarius Snail

Tonga Nassarius Snails - Nassarius species - Pacific Nassarius Snail
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
1 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore, Detritus
Origin:
Coastal areas
Family:
Nassariidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$1.98 10/$17.50
You Save:
$12.01 (85.85%)
Stock Code :
tonga-nassarius-snail
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Tonga Nassarius Snails - Nassarius species Taxonomy: Tonga Nassarius Snails belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Nassariidae and Genus Nassarius.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Tonga Nassarius Snails is Nassarius species.

Other common names: Tonga Nassarius Snails is also commonly known as Pacific Nassarius Snail.

Origin or natural range: The Nassarius species originates from Tonga.

Size: Tonga Nassarius Snails may grow up to a size of around one inch.

Color: The Nassarius species occur in Cream or White color.

Aggression: Tonga Nassarius Snails are non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium members.

Compatibility: The Nassarius species are reef compatible.

Venom status: Tonga Nassarius Snails are non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Nassarius species are generally found along the coastal areas in their natural habitat.
  • When relaxing, Tonga Nassarius Snails bury themselves in sand with only their siphon out.
  • The Nassarius species have quite well developed olfactory sense. As soon as they can smell food, Tonga Nassarius Snails rush towards it in groups.
Hardiness: The Nassarius species are hardy.

Morphology:
  • The body of Tonga Nassarius Snails is Brown or Cream in color with their foot being spotted in Brown or Black.
  • The shell of Tonga Nassarius Snails is oval and spiral in shape.
  • The siphon of The Nassarius species is tubular and protrudes out of the shell’s ending edge.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium must meet the following environmental specifications to successfully nurture Tonga Nassarius Snails in it.

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Tonga Nassarius Snails, you should have a reef type marine aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up: Keep ample corals, Live Rocks and a thick layer of sand at the bottom of your marine aquarium.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Tonga Nassarius Snails to your marine aquarium environment using the Slow Drip Method. The slow acclimation process may take a minimum time period of two hours.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: The Nassarius species are Carnivorous and Scavengers in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Tonga Nassarius Snails eat the meaty bits of Brine Shrimp, Mysis Shrimp, fish and Scallop and Scavenge on detritus and fish waste.
  • Supplements:
  • If there is not ample food in your marine aquarium for the Nassarius species, you may supplement their diet with the meaty bits of fish and sea food.
  • Add Calcium to the tank water as dietary supplement for the shell growth of Tonga Nassarius Snails.
Breeding: The Nassarius species do not readily breed in captivity.

Benefits:
  • Owing to its Scavenging nature, Tonga Nassarius Snails eat perishable organic matter in your marine aquarium thereby, preventing your tank water from being contaminated.
  • The Nassarius species sift through sand in the search of food, thereby aerating the substrate.
  • The ploughing of sand in your marine aquarium by Tonga Nassarius Snails also helps curb the growth of Red Slime Algae, called Cyanobacteria, on the sand.
Care:
  • Tonga Nassarius Snails are easy to maintain.
  • Sudden fluctuations in the pH and the temperature of your marine aquarium may give pH shock and temperature shock, respectively, to the Nassarius species therein.
  • Nitrates and Copper in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Tonga Nassarius Snails.
Aquarist’s level: The Nassarius species can be handled and maintained by all the levels of aquarists, right from beginners to experts.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.