Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Torch Coral - Euphyllia glabrescens - Trumpet Coral - Grape Coral - Pom-Pom Coral - Whisker Coral

Torch Coral - Euphyllia glabrescens - Trumpet Coral - Grape Coral - Pom-Pom Coral - Whisker Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Caryophylliidae
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$44.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$34.98 2/$68.99
You Save:
$10.01 (22.25%)
Stock Code :
torch-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$11)
 Large (+$19)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Torch Coral - Euphyllia glabrescens Taxonomy: Torch Coral belongs to Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Caryophylliidae, Genus Euphyllia and Species glabrescens.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Torch Coral is Euphyllia glabrescens.

Other common names: Torch Coral is also commonly known as Pom-Pom Coral, Trumpet Coral, Grape Coral, Whisker Coral, Branching Anchor Coral and Branching Hammer Coral.

Coral Type: Torch Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Euphyllia glabrescens originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands and the Great Barrier Reef.

Color: Torch Coral occurs in green, brown, pink, golden, yellow and tan colors.

Compatibility: Euphyllia glabrescens is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Morphology:

  • Torch Coral is moderately hardy.
  • Euphyllia glabrescens has branched skeletal base which is covered by polyps.
  • The polyps of Torch Coral are long and have single rounded tip.
  • The long polyps of Euphyllia glabrescens wave with the water currents.
  • Torch Coral has sweeper tentacles tipped by the stinging cells, nematocysts. Torch Coral extends its sweeper tentacles at night.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
Water flow in the aquarium:
  • Torch Coral needs indirect, moderate water current in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Exposing Euphyllia glabrescens to direct, strong water current may hamper its complete spread.
  • If the polyps of Torch Coral do not open up fully then you need to check the quality of water in your marine aquarium.
  • Keep the water in your marine aquarium clean so that it is free of any infectious organism.
Illumination:
  • Torch Coral requires moderate to high intensity indirect lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Actinic lighting and / or high output fluorescent lighting such as VHO and Power Compact are recommended for Euphyllia glabrescens.
  • Torch Coral may take some time in adjusing to Metal Halide lighting.
  • The coloration of Euphyllia glabrescens may be determined by the intensity of light the coral is exposed to.
Habit & habitat:
  • Torch Coral should be kept in an aquarium with a capacity of fifty gallons and above.
  • Place Euphyllia glabrescens on some substrate at the bottom of your marine aquarium.
  • Keep Torch Coral away from the other marine aquarium invertebrates as the coral may sting them upon contact.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Euphyllia glabrescens derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • Torch Coral is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds weekly, when open.
  • Euphyllia glabrescens feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, frozen meaty bits of raw shrimp, Silver Side, fish, squid and Mysis Shrimp, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements to the water as dietary supplements for Torch Coral.
Breeding:
  • Euphyllia glabrescens grows easily and rapidly in a marine aquarium meeting the coralís all the environmental requirements.
  • Torch Coral breeds asexually through fragmenting. Each resulting piece grows to an individual Torch Coral.
Care:
  • Torch Coral requires moderate care.
  • Euphyllia glabrescens is susceptible to Brown Jelly Infection in which the parasite converts the coral into a jelly like substance and thus kills it.
  • Clownfish may also live upon Euphyllia glabrescens in the absence of a suitable anemone host.
Caution:
  • Torch Coral has long sweeper tentacles that can sting any other marine aquarium invertebrate that touches them. Therefore, keep the other tank members at a safe distance from the Torch Coral.
  • Torch Coral may also sting you, therefore, handle the coral carefully.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.