Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Zoanthid Mushroom - Assorted Color Button Polyp - Zoanthus species - Colonial Polyp - Gold Zoanthid - Sea Mats - Moon Polyps - Encrusting Anemones

Zoanthid Mushroom - Assorted Color Button Polyp - Zoanthus species - Colonial Polyp - Gold Zoanthid - Sea Mats - Moon Polyps - Encrusting Anemones
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Zoanthidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$39.50 2/$77.98
You Save:
$10.49 (20.98%)
Stock Code :
zoanthid-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$7)
 Large (+$17)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Zoanthid Mushroom comes in various beautiful hues. It is very hard and is therefore very easy to maintain. Zoanthid Mushroom is an ideal pick for the beginners. Zoanthid Mushroom gives your marine aquarium a mature look despite you being a beginner in the world of reef aquariums.

Other names: Zoanthid Mushroom belongs to the Family Zoanthidae and Genus Zoanthid. The scientific name of Zoanthid Mushroom is Zoanthus species. Zoanthid Mushroom is also commonly known as Encrusting Anemone, Sea Mat, Colonial Polyp, Moon Polyp and Gold Zoanthid.

Coral Type: Zoanthid Mushroom is a Stony Coral of Large Polyp.

Origin or natural range: Zoanthid Mushroom originates from island nations in the South Pacific Ocean, called Fiji and Tonga.

Size: The size of Zoanthid Mushroom varies according to some factors it is living in such as, the depth of marine water level, the environmental conditions Zoanthid Mushroom is living in and the water current in its vicinity to name some.

Color: The Zoanthus species occurs in purple, orange, red, cream, green, yellow, blue, tan and brown colors and their variations.

Compatibility: Zoanthid Mushroom is moderately aggressive as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Breeding: Zoanthid Mushroom breeds easily and rapidly in an aquarium that provides it amenable environmental conditions. Zoanthid Mushroom reproduces asexually by the means of budding.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium: The following environmental conditions in your marine aquarium, if maintained, encourage the growth of Zoanthid Mushroom:

  • Temperature: The temperature of marine aquarium water containing Zoanthid Mushroom lies within the range of seventy-four to eighty degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: Specific gravity between 1.023 and 1.025 suits Zoanthid Mushroom.
  • pH: The Zoanthus species thrives well in the water having a pH of 8.10 to 8.40
  • Illumination: Zoanthid Mushroom requires average illumination in the marine aquarium it is living in.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Zoanthid Mushroom needs low to moderate water flow in the reef aquarium it dwells in.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Place the Zoanthid Mushroom at the bottom half of your aquarium on a live rock. Give ample space to Zoanthid Mushroom in your marine aquarium so that it is able to spread itself well as it is colonial in nature. Also, keep it distant from its other tank mates as it secretes a poisonous toxin, Palythoa Toxin.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Zoanthid Mushroom is carnivorous in its feeding habits. The Zoanthus species, however, gets its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the Zoanthus species. Zoanthid Mushroom also filter feeds upon brine shrimp, meaty bits, acellular marine invertebrates, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Zoanthid Mushroom filter feeds a few times per week when it is open. Supplement the water of your marine aquarium with trace elements as dietary additions for Zoanthid Mushroom.
Care: Zoanthid Mushroom is easy to handle and maintain owing to its hard structure.

Caution: Zoanthid Mushroom secretes a poisonous chemical toxin called Palythoa Toxin. Seek immediate medical attention if the toxin reaches the bloodstream of the victim. Even as small a quantity of the toxin as ten grams in the bloodstream of a person can make the person badly sick and may even prove lethal. In case you have handled Zoanthid Mushroom with bare hands and are now facing flu symptoms without fever then, see a doctor immediately. However, to be on a safer side, handle the Zoanthid Mushroom carefully with your rubber gloves on for sure.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.