Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Brain Star Goniastrea Coral - Goniastrea species - Honeycomb Coral - Closed Brain Coral

Brain Star Goniastrea Coral - Goniastrea species - Honeycomb Coral - Closed Brain Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
South Pacific, Indo-Pacific
Family:
Faviidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$68.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$45.98 2/$90.99
You Save:
$23.01 (33.35%)
Stock Code :
brain-star-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$13)
 Large (+$21)
Quantity:

Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is a good buy for experienced aquarists. Placing Brain Star Goniastrea Coral in an already established aquarium is the best bet.

Other names: The scientific name of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is Goniastrea species. Another specific scientific name for Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is Goniastrea australensis. The other common names of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral are Honeycomb Coral and Closed Brain Coral.

Coral Type: Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Goniastrea species originates from the marine water bodies of Tonga, Australia, Japan (Western Pacific region) and Kermadec islands.

Size: The diameter of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral may range between twenty centimeters and one meter.

Color: The Goniastrea species occurs in the various shades of yellow, green, brown and pink colors.

Morphology: Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is very hardy and capable of tolerating environmental fluctuations to a significant extent. At the first sight, the colonial Brain Star Goniastrea Coral looks like a big rock. The surface of the Goniastrea species has brain like convoluted structure with large, star-shaped gaps measuring about one centimeter in diameter. The polyps of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral live in the holes at the center of these gaps or valleys, resulting in a colony. The polyps of the Goniastrea species are quite large and cylindrical in shape with the diameter of 0.50 to 1.00 centimeter and the length of three to five millimeters. Each polyp of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral has a hollow body with a central mouth and many tentacles around it. The tentacles of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral have nematocysts that help to catch food. The exoskeleton of the Goniastrea species is composed of Calcium Carbonate.

Compatibility: Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is semi-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat: The Goniastrea species is found in shallow water regions such as reef flats, reef fringes, rocky shores and harbor backwater. Brain Star Goniastrea Coral aids in developing the foundation of coral reefs. The Goniastrea species is nocturnal in its habit and therefore, extends its tentacles at night. During the day time, the tentacles of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral contract to its corallite’s base.

Breeding: The Goniastrea species reproduces sexually in masses. The polyps of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral release sperms and eggs into the water they inhabit. The sperms and eggs then fuse to form a small and round larva called “planulae.” The larva continues to float around in the water for five days and if it survives then it settles down at a suitable spot. After settling, the larva metamorphoses to a polyp. Thereafter the polyp builds its Calcium Carbonate exoskeleton then feeds and buds to form more polyps. This process repeats many times to eventually result into a Brain Star Goniastrea Coral colony.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Moderate.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Moderate.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Give ample space to Brain Star Goniastrea Coral in your aquarium so that it can spread itself fully. The Goniastrea species is nocturnal in its habit and extends its tentacles at night.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Brain Star Goniastrea Coral derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga, living symbiotically within the coral tissues of the Goniastrea species.
Brain Star Goniastrea Coral is also Carnivorous in its feeding habits and when open, filter feeds a few times per week. It basically eats acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits, zooplankton and phytoplankton. The tentacles of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral have stinging cells, nematocysts, at their tip. At night, the tentacles wave in the water current and secrete mucus. The food particles stick to this mucus on the tentacles and get paralyzed. The food then, along with the mucus, reaches the mouth of Brain Star Goniastrea Coral.

Care: Moderate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.