Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Electric Scallop - Lima species - Electric Eye Flashing Scallop

Electric Scallop - Lima species - Electric Eye Flashing Scallop
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
3 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, The Great Barrier Reef
Family:
Limidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$39.99
Our Price:
$25.98 2/$50.99
You Save:
$14.01 (35.03%)
Stock Code :
electric-scallop
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Electric Scallop belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Bivalvia, Order Pterioidea, Family Limidae and Genus Lima.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Electric Scallop is Lima species.

Other common names: Electric Scallop is also commonly known as Electric Eye (Flashing) Scallop, Electric Flame Scallop, Red Electric Flame Scallop, Flame Scallop and File Shell Clam.

Origin or natural range: The Lima species originates from the Indo-Pacific region including the Great Barrier Reef and the Carribbean Sea.

Size: Electric Scallop may grow up to a diameter of around three inches to five inches.

Color: The Lima species occurs in Red, Pink and Tan colors.

Aggression: Electric Scallop is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: The Lima species is reef compatible.

Venom status: Electric Scallop is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat:

  • In its natural habitat, the Lima species gathers small rocks and small coral pieces at one place and achors itself into them.
  • When disturbed, Electric Scallop claps its valves simultaneously while using its tentacles to cruise through water.
  • The Lima species is Nocturnal in nature and is therefore active at night while remaining hidden away during the day time.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Electric Scallop, you should have a well established Reef Type Marine Aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up:Keep rocks, rock caves, ledges, coral rubble and sand in your reef tank for the Lima species to hook itself in.
  • You may place more than one Electric Scallop in your marine aquarium if all the other tank members are peaceful towards it.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: The Lima species requires moderate water current in the reef tank it inhabits.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-six degrees Centigrade.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Electric Scallop requires high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium hosting it.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: The Lima species is Planktivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Electric Scallop derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis, which is performed by Zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living within the scallop. Electric Scallop also filter feeds on Phytoplankton.
  • Supplements: You may target feed the Lima species with the small amount of phytoplankton, Marine Snow and Selcon.
Benefits: Owing to its stunning looks, Electric Scallop can considerably enhance the visual appeal of your marine aquarium.

Care:
  • Electric Scallop is difficult to maintain.
  • Blennies, Shrimp, Angelfish, Butterfly Fish and Clown Gobies may attack the Lima species and hurt it. Therefore, do not keep these aggressive m,arine invertebrates with Electric Scallop.
  • Be careful to maintain the desired Calcium level in the water.
  • The pH of your aquarium’s water should also be maintained.
  • Nitrates and Copper in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for the Lima species therein.
Aquarist’s level: Due to a high level of maintenance requirement, it is better that experienced aquarists handle and maintain Electric Scallop.

You May Also Like
Maxima Clam Colored - Tridacna maxima

Maxima Clam Colored - Tridacna maxima

Freshmarine: $74.50
You Save 25.49%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.