Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Cat's Eye Cynarina Coral - Cynarina lacrymalis - Cynarina Button Coral - Button Coral - Doughnut Coral - Flat Brain Coral

Cat's Eye Cynarina Coral - Cynarina lacrymalis - Cynarina Button Coral - Button Coral - Doughnut Coral - Flat Brain Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Mussidae
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$42.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$43.98
You Save:
$-0.99 (-2.30%)
Stock Code :
cat-eye-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$5)
 Large (+$15)
Quantity:

Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is a great coral for the beginners, owing to it being hardy and therefore it is easy to maintain. The varied hues and the interesting shape of Catís Eye Cynarina Coral enhance the display value of the aquarium it inhabits.

Taxonomy: Catís Eye Cynarina Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Order Scleractinia, Family Mussidae, Genus Cynarina and Species lacrymalis.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is Cynarina lacrymalis.

Other common names: The other common names of Catís Eye Cynarina Coral are Meat Polyp Coral, Button Coral, Doughnut Coral, Tooth Coral, Cynarina Doughnut Coral, Teary Eye Coral, Flat Brain Coral and Knob Coral.

Coral Type: Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Cynarina lacrymalis originates from the tropical Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean.

Size: Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is moderately sized.

Color: Cynarina lacrymalis occurs in brown, green red and the other pastel shades.

Compatibility: Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is found in the shaded areas of natural reefs.
  • Cynarina lacrymalis may live solitarily on muddy or sandy bottoms or on hard surfaces if it exists in colonies.
  • Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is nocturnal in habit and therefore, extends its tentacles at night for feeding.
  • Cynarina lacrymalis expands during the day as it is full with water.
Morphology:
  • Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is quite fragile and is one of the largest coral with single polyp.
  • Cynarina lacrymalis has single, large, swelled up, translucent polyp which can rupture easily.
  • The polyp of Catís Eye Cynarina Coral has sweeper tentacles and has a hole in the center.
  • As the polyp of Cynarina lacrymalis is translucent, the coralís skeletal structure is visible through its polyp.
  • The skeleton of Catís Eye Cynarina Coral resembles the appearance of thin, large teeth.
  • The tissue covering the skeleton of Cynarina lacrymalis is brown in color with the spots of various color shades.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-six degrees Centigrade.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.30 to 8.40.M
  • Water flow in the aquarium:
    • Catís Eye Cynarina Coral needs low water current.
    • Strong water current may hamper the full stretching of Cynarina lacrymalis.
  • Illumination:
    • Catís Eye Cynarina Coral requires low to moderate lighting.
    • The polyp of Cynarina lacrymalis may not open up fully in high intensity light.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • Place Catís Eye Cynarina Coral at the bottom of your marine aquarium, on sand.
    • Cynarina lacrymalis may take a few weeks before acclimatizing to your marine aquariumís environment. The coral will expand itself fully as and when it adjusts to your tankís surroundings.
    • Give ample space to Catís Eye Cynarina Coral so that it may expand completely. Keep it away from the other corals in your marine aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • Catís Eye Cynarina Coral derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within Catís Eye Cynarina Coral.
    • Cynarina lacrymalis is Carnivorous and nocturnal in feeding habit.
    • The polyp of Catís Eye Cynarina Coral extends its tentacles at night the filter feed a few times per week.
    • Cynarina lacrymalis consumes meaty bits of raw shrimp and Silver Side, Mysis Shrimp, acellular marine invertebrates, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
    • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements to the water as dietary supplements for Catís Eye Cynarina Coral.
  • Breeding: Cynarina lacrymalis do not breed in restricted environment.
Care: Catís Eye Cynarina Coral is easy to maintain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.