Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Elegance Coral - Catalaphyllia species - Elegant Coral

Elegance Coral - Catalaphyllia species - Elegant Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Euphylliidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$46.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$35.98 2/$70.99
You Save:
$11.01 (23.43%)
Stock Code :
elegance-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$13)
 Large (+$40)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

As the name suggests,Elegance Coral adds tremendous elegance to your marine aquarium because of its unique shape and shades. However, it is really difficult to maintain Elegance Coral and is only recommended for experienced aquarists.

Taxonomy: Elegance Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Family Caryophylliidae and Genus Catalaphyllia.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Elegance Coral is Catalaphyllia species. A specific scientific name for Elegance Coral is Catalaphyllia jardinei.

Other common names: The other common names of Elegance Coral are Wonder Coral and Ridge Coral.

Coral Type: Elegance Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Catalaphyllia species originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Fiji, Tonga, Indonesia, Solomon Islands and the Great Barrier Reef.

Color: Elegance Coral occurs in gold, pink, green and yellow colors.

Compatibility: The Catalaphyllia species is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Elegance Coral is colonial in nature.
  • The Catalaphyllia species is diurnal in its feeding habit and extends its tentacles during the day.
Morphology:
  • Elegance Coral has a large oral disc which is striped.
  • The polyps of the Catalaphyllia species are arranged serially and a series of mouth is visible if you look at a colony.
  • The polyps of Elegance Coral are elongated and have short fleshy tentacles with varied colored tips.
  • The tentacles are thin, branched or circular in shape and are always extended till disturbed.
  • The base of Elegance Coral is conical and fleshy and therefore needs a soft substrate for placement.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Elegance Coral needs low to moderate water current.
  • Strong water current may hamper the full spread of the Catalaphyllia species.
  • Illumination: Elegance Coral requires moderate lighting.
  • Actinic lighting is fine.
  • High output fluorescent light is recommended.
  • The coloration of Elegance Coral may vary according to the intensity of light it is exposed to.
  • Habit & habitat: Place the Elegance Coral at the bottom of your marine aquarium on some soft base.
  • Give ample space to the Catalaphyllia species so that it can stretch itself fully. It may sting anything that obstructs its expansion.
  • Clownfish may host Elegance Coral provided there are no anemones in your marine aquarium.
  • The Catalaphyllia species may contract upon any disturbance.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Elegance Coral derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within it.
  • The Catalaphyllia species filter feeds a few times per week when it is open.
  • Elegance Coral feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, Mysis Shrimp, brine shrimp, frozen meaty bits of raw shrimp, Sea Side, fish and squid, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and Trace Elements to the water as dietary supplements for the Catalaphyllia species.
  • Breeding: Breeding Elegance Coral in an aquarium may make it susceptible to infection. Therefore, avoid its propagation.
Care:
  • Elegance Coral requires high care.
  • The Catalaphyllia species is very delicate so handle with care.
Caution:
  • Keep the Elegance Coral away from the other corals as it may sting them if the other corals come in its way.
  • Be very careful while handling the Catalaphyllia species as it may sting you too.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.