Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Emerald Mythrax Crab - Mithrax sculptus - Emerald Crab

Emerald Mythrax Crab - Mithrax sculptus - Emerald Crab
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Maximum size:
3.0 inches
Reef compatibility:
No
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Atlantic, Caribbean
Family:
Majidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$14.99
Our Price:
$9.98 2/$18.99
You Save:
$5.01 (33.42%)
Stock Code :
emerald-crab
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Emerald Mythrax Crab belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Majidae, Genus Mithrax and Species sculptus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Emerald Mythrax Crab is Mithrax sculptus.

Other common names: Emerald Mythrax Crab is also commonly known as Emerald Mithrax Crab, the Green Crab, the Emerald Crab and the Green Mithrax Crab.

Origin or natural range: Mithrax sculptus originates in the Tropical Western Atlantic region, Caribbean.

Size: Emerald Mythrax Crab grows up to around a size of three inches.

Color: Mithrax sculptus occurs in green color.

Compatibility: Emerald Mythrax Crab is semi-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Mithrax sculptus is found in abundance in small loose groups in its habitat.
  • Emerald Mythrax Crab is nocturnal in habit and therefore, hides during the day time while coming out to feed in the evening.
Morphology:
  • Emerald Mythrax Crab is quite hardy.
  • The body of Mithrax sculptus is flat, compact, shiny and is green in color.
  • The legs of Emerald Mythrax Crab are ten in number and are hairy.
  • The first pair of legs of Emerald Mythrax Crab is developed into large claws that are flat at tip to pull off algae.
  • The head of Mithrax sculptus is joined to thorax.
  • The thorax of Emerald Mythrax Crab is covered by a rough shell called carapace which measures around 2.50 to 4.00 inches in width.
  • Mithrax sculptus hides its soft and small abdomen and tail as well under the carapace.
  • As Emerald Mythrax Crab outgrows the existing shell, it sheds the shell off, a process called molting, and a new shell replaces the old shell.
  • Mithrax sculptus leaves its old shell at a visible site to dodge its predators while hiding away to allow the new shell to form completely and harden.
  • Emerald Mythrax Crab has two pairs of antennae and three body parts.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat: To host Emerald Mythrax Crab, you should have a large reef type marine aquarium with ample rocks, crevices, caves and the other dark and shady areas in it.
  • You can keep more than one Mithrax sculptus in your marine aquarium.
  • Emerald Mythrax Crab adjusts to your marine aquarium environment in around an hour.
  • Mithrax sculptus is so adaptable that despite being nocturnal in its natural habitat, it adopts flexible-timings to become active whenever it needs to.
  • Emerald Mythrax Crab grows well in a favorable marine aquarium environment.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Mithrax sculptus is an Omnivore and a scavenger in feeding habit.
  • Emerald Mythrax Crab eats micro-algae including the unwanted bubble algae (valonia) and cyanobacteria, detritus, pellets, seaweed and the frozen meaty bits of seafood. Therefore, Emerald Mythrax Crab also helps keep the tank free of many undesirable micro-organisms.
  • If your marine aquarium does not have enough algae then supplement the tank with some herbivore food items and meaty bits.
  • When grazing its food in your marine aquarium, Mithrax sculptus holds on to the rocks therein.
  • Add Iodine to the water to smoothen up the crabís molting process.
  • Breeding: Itís difficult to breed Emerald Mythrax Crab in a marine aquarium because the hatched larvae are too sensitive to adjust to a captive environment.
Care: Mithrax sculptus is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.

Caution: When grown up in size, Emerald Mythrax Crab may attack small fish and corals in your marine aquarium to feed itself well. Therefore, avoid keeping corals and small fish and Mithrax sculptus in the same aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.