Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Assorted Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch - Tridachia crispata - Lettuce Sea Slug

Assorted Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch - Tridachia crispata - Lettuce Sea Slug
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Behavior:
Peaceful
Minimum tank size:
20 Gallon
Maximum size:
3 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Family:
Elysiidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$19.99
Purchase size:
Size Shipped Range From 1" - 3"
Our Price:
$13.98 2/$25.99
You Save:
$6.01 (30.07%)
Stock Code :
lettuce-nudibranch-assorted
Size:: 
 Small
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Order Sacoglossa, Family Elysiidae, Genus Elysia and Species crispata.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch

Other common names: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch is also commonly known as the Butterflies of the sea, Lettuce Sea Slug, Lettuce Leaf Nudibranch and Green Lettuce Nudibranch.

Origin or natural range: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch is found in the South Atlantic Ocean, the Caribbean Sea and Bahamas.

Size: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch may grow up to a size of three inches.

Color: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch occurs in blue, green, cream, yellow, brown and orange colors.

Compatibility: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch is not actually a nudibranch and is non-poisonous in nature.
  • Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch is generally found under decaying wood and vegetation.


Morphology:
  • Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch is a marine snail without a shell.
  • The side appendages, called parapodia, are quite folded at the edges giving them a ruffled look which resemble the appearance of a lettuce, as suggested by the name Lettuce Nudibranch.
  • Owing to stark similarity between the male and the female members of Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch, it is difficult to differentiate between the two genders.
  • The head of Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch has a pair of stalked horns, scientifically called as rhinophores.


Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch requires moderate water flow in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination: Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch needs high intensity lighting in the reef tank it inhabits.
  • Habit & habitat: To host Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch, you should have a reef type marine aquarium having Live Rocks with ample algal growth on them.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • As the name suggests, Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch feeds exclusively upon Bryopsis Algae and is therefore, Herbivorous in its feeding habit.
  • Give Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch enough space to eat its food, Bryopsis Algae.
  • As Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch eats the algae, it incorporates the algal chloroplast into its tissues and performs photosynthesis to get energy.


Care:
  • Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch requires moderate care and therefore, should be maintained and handled by expert aquarists only.
  • The high levels of Copper and Nitrates in the marine aquarium may be detrimental to the health of Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch.
  • Chemical poisoning, fluctuation in environmental conditions and undernourishment are the common causes of the death of Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch in a marine aquarium.
  • Aggressive fish may attack Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch, eventually killing it or damaging it severely. Therefore, do not keep Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch and any aggressive fish in the same marine aquarium.
  • Put mesh covers on drains, power heads and pump intakes in your marine aquarium to prevent Lettuce Nudibranch - Bryopsis - Eating Nudibranch from getting sucked in and getting harmed or getting killed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.