Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Marble Sea Star - Fromia species

Marble Sea Star - Fromia species
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
4 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Ophidiasteridae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$26.99
Our Price:
$16.50 2/$31.98
You Save:
$10.49 (38.87%)
Stock Code :
marble-sea-star
Quantity:

Taxonomy:Marble Sea Star belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Echinodermata, Class Asteroidea, Family Ophidiasteridae and Genus Fromia.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Marble Sea Star is Fromia species.

Other common names: Marble Sea Star is also commonly known as Fromia Sea Star and Marble Starfish.

Origin or natural range: The Fromia species originates in the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: Marble Sea Star may grow up to a size of around four inches.

Color: The Fromia species occurs in the combinations and the variations of Red, Pink, Brown, Tan, Black, White, Cream and Orange colors with cream or white colored spots.

Aggression: Marble Sea Star is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: The Fromia species is reef compatible.

Venom status: Marble Sea Star is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat: In its natural habitat, the Fromia species is found solitarily on sand, rocks, reefs, reef rubble, on corals or on other sessile marine invertebrates.

Life expectancy: Marble Sea Star generally lives for around a year.

Morphology: The five arms and the oral disc of the Fromia species are spotted in cream or white colored tubercular plates resembling a marble pattern and therefore the common name.

Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:

Aquarium habit & habitat:

  • Tank type: To host Marble Sea Star, you should have six months old Reef Type Marine Aquarium. The age of marine aquarium would generally ensure the algal growth for the nutrition of the Fromia species in it.
  • Aquarium set-up:
  • Keep ample Live Rocks in your marine aquarium for Marble Sea Star to find its food on. Also keep rocks, rock caves, coral rubble and sand or gravel in your reef tank for the Fromia species to hide in.
  • If your marine tank’s size is large enough, you may host more than one Marble Sea Star in it.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate the Fromia species to your marine aquarium’s environment through the Slow Drip Acclimation Method. The slow acclimation process for Marble Sea Star may require a minimum time period of two hours.
  • Growth size in aquarium: The Fromia species grows up to a size of around three inches.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Marble Sea Star is Omnivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: The Fromia species eats detritus, zooplankton and phytoplankton, especially Film Algae.
  • Supplements: You may supplement the diet of Marble Sea Star with the meaty bits of mussel and shrimp and vegetable flakes.
Benefits:
  • The Fromia species eats detritus and therefore, prevents your marine aquarium’s water from getting contaminated by the perishable organic waste matter.
  • Marble Sea Star eats Film Algae, thereby keeping your marine aquarium free of Film Algal infestation.
Care:
  • Marble Sea Star is moderately difficult to maintain.
  • Sudden fluctuations in the pH, the specific gravity of water and the temperature of your marine aquarium’s environment may give pH shock, specific gravity shock and temperature shock, respectively, to the Fromia species therein.
  • Copper, Phosphates and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Marble Sea Star in it.
  • Do not expose the Fromia species to air. Any erratic changes in the oxygen level in the environment may be fatal for the Marble Sea Star therein. Therefore, keep the Fromia species under water even while handling it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.