Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Peppermint Shrimp

Peppermint Shrimp
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
1.75 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Carnivore
Origin:
Caribbean
Family:
Hippolytidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$9.99
Our Price:
$5.98 2/$10.99
You Save:
$4.01 (40.14%)
Stock Code :
peppermint-shrimp
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Peppermint Shrimp

Taxonomy:
Peppermint Shrimp belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Hippolytidae, Genus Lysmata and Species wurdemanni.

Other common names:
Peppermint Shrimp is also commonly known as Candy Cane Shrimp, Caribbean Cleaner Shrimp and Veined Shrimp.

Origin or natural range:
Peppermint Shrimp originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Caribbean, Florida and East Atlantic.

Size:
Peppermint Shrimp grows up to a size of around two inches or five centimeters.

Color:
Peppermint Shrimp occurs in cream, red and white colors.

Compatibility:
Peppermint Shrimp is semi-aggressive towards the marine aquarium members. However, it is aggressive towards some species of shrimps, especially Coral Banded Shrimp.

Habit & Habitat:
Peppermint Shrimp is nocturnal in nature and therefore, hides out during the day time behind rocks, overhangs or rock caves, whereas it actively feeds at night.

Morphology:

  • The cream colored body of Peppermint Shrimp is opaque and striped with red or maroon color.
  • Peppermint Shrimp is hermaphrodite.


  • Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • To host Peppermint Shrimp, you should have a fish only marine aquarium with a minimum water capacity of ten gallons or thirty-eight liters. Keep rock caves, vegetation and Live Rocks in your tank for Peppermint Shrimp to hide behind.
  • Keep Peppermint Shrimp with non-aggressive tank members.
  • You can keep a pair or a small group of Peppermint Shrimp in your marine aquarium.
  • Acclimatize Peppermint Shrimp slowly in a minimum time period of two hours, using slow drip method.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Peppermint Shrimp is Carnivorous in feeding habit and feeds at least once daily.
  • Peppermint Shrimp eats frozen meaty bits, detritus, vegetable flakes, frozen and dried krill, brine shrimp, earthworms, pellets, bloodworms, nauplii, polyp corals and around an inch large Aiptasia anemone.
  • Breeding: Peppermint Shrimp does spawn actively in a marine aquarium but their larvae do not survive in a captive environment.
  • Benefits:
  • Peppermint Shrimp searches for food in the sand at the bottom of your tank. The shrimp therefore, ploughs the sand well, enhancing its aeration.
  • Peppermint Shrimp is a Scavenger and eats detritus, thereby keeping your marine aquarium free of any decaying organic matter.
  • Aiptaisa anemone is a pest that attacks a marine aquarium by rapidly multiplying in numbers and thereafter stings corals and fish in the tank. Peppermint Shrimp actively feeds upon one inch sized Aiptasia anemone and thus, helps keep your marine aquarium free of the pest.
  • Peppermint Shrimp also occasionally cleans the fish body off any detritus and other unnecessary objects.


  • Care:
  • Peppermint Shrimp is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.
  • Add Iodine to the water as dietary supplement for Peppermint Shrimp to smoothen up its molting process.
  • Nitrates and Copper Sulphate in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Peppermint Shrimp.
  • Fluctuation in the marine environmental conditions of Peppermint Shrimp may give it pH shock and temperature shock.
  • When molting, Peppermint Shrimp is quite vulnerable and should not be disturbed when it is hiding away.


  • Caution:
    Peppermint Shrimp may nip corals and clams in your marine aquarium. Therefore, it's better to keep Peppermint Shrimp in a fish only marine aquarium rather than in a reef type marine aquarium.

    HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

    Freshmarine

    Freshmarine
    Freshmarine

    Freshmarine

    Freshmarine
    Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.