Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Pipe Organ Coral - Tubipora musica - Organ Pipe Coral

Pipe Organ Coral - Tubipora musica - Organ Pipe Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Peaceful
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
South Pacific, Indo-Pacific
Family:
Tubiporidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$42.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$32.98 2/$64.99
You Save:
$10.01 (23.28%)
Stock Code :
pipe-organ-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$7)
 Large (+$18)
Quantity:

Pipe Organ Coral is a beautiful coral and its deep red colored dead specimens are also used to adorn a reef aquarium. Live Pipe Organ Coral is better handled by experienced aquarists.

Taxonomy: Pipe Organ Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Order Alcyonacea, Family Tubiporidae, Genus Tubipora and species musica.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Pipe Organ Coral is Tubipora musica.

Other common names: Pipe Organ Coral is also commonly called as Daisy Coral, Organ Pipe Coral.

Coral Type: Tubipora musica is a soft coral.

Origin or natural range: Pipe Organ Coral originates from the Indo-Pacific and the South-Pacific regions including Fiji and the Red Sea.

Size: Tubipora musica is moderately sized as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Color: Pipe Organ Coral occurs in maroon, red, white, grey, pink and green colors.

Compatibility: Tubipora musica is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Pipe Organ Coral is colonial in nature with each colony extending over one meter.
  • Tubipora musica is found in sheltered, shallow marine water regions.
Morphology:
  • Pipe Organ Coral has a tubular and calcareous skeleton but an overall delicate structure.
  • The skeleton of Tubipora musica consists of mesh like tubular structure.
  • Each skeletal tube has many polyps serially attached to it.
  • A polyp of Pipe Organ Coral is around three millimeters in width and a few millimeters in length.
  • The polyps of Tubipora musica expand during the day time and resemble the shape of a star when open.
  • Eight feathery, feeding tentacles of Pipe Organ Coral emerge from the polyps.
  • Tubipora musica lacks sweeper tentacles.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-six degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium:
  • Pipe Organ Coral requires moderate to strong water flow in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Tubipora musica is delicate so avoid direct strong water flow as it can damage the body of the coral.
  • Illumination: Pipe Organ Coral needs high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Place Tubipora musica anywhere between the bottom and the medium of your marine aquarium.
  • You can place Pipe Organ Coral near to the other non-aggressive corals in your reef tank but at a safe distance from the other aggressive corals.
  • Tubipora musica contracts if it gets disturbed.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Pipe Organ Coral derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • Tubipora musica is Carnivorous in its feeding habit and filter feeds at least twice per week.
  • Pipe Organ Coral feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium, Iodine and other trace elements as the dietary supplements for Tubipora musica.
  • Keep the Calcium Carbonate level over twelve DkH in the water
  • Breeding: Pipe Organ Coral does not breed in a marine aquarium.
Care:
  • Pipe Organ Coral requires moderate care.
  • Take care not to introduce Pipe Organ Coral into a tank containing bristle worm.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.