Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Randall's Pistol Shrimp - Alpheus randalli - Candy Stripe Shrimp - Red Banded Pistol - Candy Pistol

Randall's Pistol Shrimp - Alpheus randalli - Candy Stripe Shrimp - Red Banded Pistol - Candy Pistol
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
.50 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Carnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Gobiidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$34.99
Our Price:
$25.98 2/$50.99
You Save:
$9.01 (25.75%)
Stock Code :
randall-pistol-shrimp
Out of Stock

Inform me when this item arrives:

FreshMarine.com will not share your email address with anyone.

Taxonomy: Randall's Pistol Shrimp belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Alpheidae, Genus Alpheus and Species randalli.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Randall's Pistol Shrimp is Alpheus randalli.

Other common names: Randall's Pistol Shrimp is also commonly known as Candy Stripe Shrimp, Red Banded Pistol Shrimp and Candy Pistol Shrimp.

Origin or natural range: Alpheus randalli originates from the Indo-Pacific region including the Western Pacific Sea.

Size: Randall's Pistol Shrimp may grow up to a size of around 1.50 inches.

Color: Alpheus randalli occurs in red and white colors.

Compatibility: Randall's Pistol Shrimp is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • In its natural habitat, Alpheus randalli is found in caves, bay or lagoons present on rubble at the bottom.
  • Randall's Pistol Shrimp shares symbiotic association with a goby, especially Stonogobiops or Amblyeleotris. The goby has a good eye-sight and thus, warns the shrimp of any approaching predator in the exchange of food that the shrimp provides to the goby and the burrow that Randall's Pistol Shrimp digs for both, itself and the goby, to live in.
  • Alpheus randalli has a special claw or pincer which is used against any intruder or even prey. The appendage makes a loud snapping sound, like that of a pistol, when it opens or closes and pierces the exoskeleton of Crustaceans.
  • Randall's Pistol Shrimp is nocturnal in habit and is therefore, active at night.


Morphology:
  • Alpheus randalli is a beautiful shrimp that has red and white spots on its body. Thin lines run along the body and the claws of Randall's Pistol Shrimp.
  • The legs of Alpheus randalli are yellow in color.


Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to eighty-one degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-two to twenty-seven degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • To host Randall's Pistol Shrimp, you should have a reef type marine aquarium having ample sand and gravel for the shrimp to burrow in.
  • Acclimate Alpheus randalli using the Slow Drip Method. Slow acclimation takes a minimum of two hours.
  • Keep gobies in your marine aquarium to serve as host to Randall's Pistol Shrimp. The varieties of gobies are, Randall’s Goby, Hi Fin Red Banded Goby, Yasha Hase and Yellow Watchman Goby.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Alpheus randalli is Carnivorous in feeding habit and eats meaty bits and detritus.
  • Benefits: Randall's Pistol Shrimp is a Scavenger and feeds upon detritus, thereby cleaning your marine aquarium off any perishable organic matter.


Care:
  • Randall's Pistol Shrimp is easy to maintain.
  • Alpheus randalli may get pH shock and/or temperature shock if there is any sudden fluctuation in the aquarium pH and/or temperature, respectively.
  • Nitrates and Copper in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Randall's Pistol Shrimp.
  • Add Iodine and Calcium as dietary supplements for Alpheus randalli to smoothen up its molting process.


Caution:
  • Randall's Pistol Shrimp may attack and hurt the other shrimps, especially Ornamental Shrimp. Therefore, do not keep Alpheus randalli and the other shrimps in the same marine aquarium.
  • Randall's Pistol Shrimp makes loud snapping noise, especially at night. This may be quite disturbing for you. Therefore, keep your marine aquarium at a place where its sound does not reach you or purchase an alternative to Randall's Pistol Shrimp or love the sound and your marine aquarium’s display and enjoy the shrimp!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.