Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Scarlet Hermit Crab - Paguristes cadenati - Scarlet Reef Hermit - Red Reef Hermit - Scarlet Leg Hermit Crab

Scarlet Hermit Crab - Paguristes cadenati - Scarlet Reef Hermit - Red Reef Hermit - Scarlet Leg Hermit Crab
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
1.5 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, Caribbean, Western Atlantic
Family:
Diogenidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$2.98 3/$8.25
You Save:
$11.01 (78.70%)
Stock Code :
scarlet-hermit-crab
Quantity:

Taxonomy: Scarlet Hermit Crab belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Diogenidae, Genus Paguristes and Species cadenati.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Scarlet Hermit Crab is Paguristes cadenati.

Other common names: Scarlet Hermit Crab is also known as the Red Reef Hermit Crab, the Red Legged Hermit Crab, the Gold Faced Hermit Crab and Shiraz.

Origin or natural range: Paguristes cadenati originates from the Indo-Pacific Ocean, The Western Atlantic Ocean including the American reefs and the Caribbean Sea.

Size: Scarlet Hermit Crab measures one to two inches or two to five centimeters.

Color: Paguristes cadenati is bright red in color.

Compatibility: Scarlet Hermit Crab is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Paguristes cadenati is found on the reef slopes and on coral rubble in small groups.
  • Scarlet Hermit Crab lives in empty gastropod shells.
  • The abdomen of Paguristes cadenati is moveable and therefore, when living in a gastropod shell, the crab twists its body with the shape of shell leaving only its head and claws visible.
  • Scarlet Hermit Crab keeps on changing the shells as it outgrows the existing one.
Morphology:
  • Paguristes cadenati is very hardy and has three pairs of legs and long antennae.
  • The first pair of leg of Scarlet Hermit Crab is developed into claws which help the crab get food, defend itself and to move around things.
  • As suggested by its name, the body and the legs of Paguristes cadenati are bright red in color.
  • The eyestalks of Scarlet Hermit Crab are yellow in color.
  • The head of Paguristes cadenati is connected to thorax.
  • The thorax of Scarlet Hermit Crab has a shell covering called as Carapace, which also hides the crab’s small moveable abdomen and tail under it.
  • As Paguristes cadenati outgrows the existing shell, it needs to shed it off, a process called molting, so that a new and larger shell develops.
  • At night, Scarlet Hermit Crab comes out of its home, that is, the gastropod shell and lies down on its back to take off its exoskeleton.
  • Scarlet Hermit Crab leaves behind its shed shell at a visible place to detract its predators, while it hides away to allow the new shell to form completely and harden in a few hours’ time.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit .
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • To host Scarlet Hermit Crab, you need reef type marine aquarium containing coral, rock, and sand and having ample algal growth in it.
  • Keep Paguristes cadenati in a small group in your marine aquarium.
  • Scarlet Hermit Crab continuously searches for food in substrate or on Live Rocks.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Paguristes cadenati is an omnivore and a scavenger in feeding habit. It eats meaty bits and micro algae, including filamentous algae and cyanobacteria, thereby controlling the algal growth and detritus in your marine aquarium.
  • In case your reef tank does not have sufficient algae, add dry seaweed in the water for Scarlet Hermit Crab to feed.
  • Add Iodine to the water as a dietary supplement to help smoothen the crab’s molting phase.
Care:
  • Scarlet Hermit Crab is easy to maintain due to its non-poisonous nature.
  • Paguristes cadenati is quite vulnerable between the time of molting and till it gets its new hard covering. Therefore, the crab should not be disturbed at this time.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.