Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp

Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
.75 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Carnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Malacanthinae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$28.99
Our Price:
$17.98 2/$33.99
You Save:
$11.01 (37.98%)
Stock Code :
sexy-shrimp
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Hippolytidae, Genus Thor and Species amboinensis.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp is Thor amboinensis.

Other common names: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp is also commonly known as High Tailed Shrimp, Dancing Anemone Shrimp, Hump Backed Shrimp, Pikmin Shrimp and Squat Anemone Shrimp.

Origin or natural range: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp originates in the Indo-Western Pacific region including Indonesia.

Size: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp may grow up to a maximum size of 1.50 inches. The female shrimp is double in size to her male counterpart.

Color: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp occurs in brown, gray and white colors.

Compatibility: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium members.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp has a habit of moving its abdomen back and forth and therefore the name Sexy Shrimp.
  • Naturally, Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp lives in the tentacles of its host anemone on coral reefs.
  • Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp molts per three to four weeks.
Morphology:
  • The body of Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp is dark brown in color with big white spots on it.
  • The eyes of Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp are white in color.
Breeding:
  • Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp reproduces sexually.
  • The female Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp carries eggs in its abdomen.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • To host Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp, you should have an already established reef type marine aquarium with a minimum water capacity of around ten gallons.
  • Keep three Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp in your reef tank. If the aquarium size is quite small then, keep one shrimp in it.
  • In a marine aquarium, Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp generally lives on corals or anemones, especially Caribbean carpet Anemone. However, in host anemone, Clownfish may attack Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp.
  • Slowly acclimate Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp to your marine aquarium environment.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp is Carnivorous in feeding habit and eats frozen meaty bits of brine shrimp, meaty shrimp and silverside, phytoplankton, worms, detritus and vegetable flakes. Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp also feeds upon the mucus secreted by its host anemones and corals.
Care:
  • Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.
  • Fluctuations in its marine environment conditions may give Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp pH shock or specific gravity shock.
  • Maintain ample Iodine quantity in your tank to smoothen up the molting process of Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp.
  • Copper and Nitrates in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp.
  • If Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp lives in anemones then, clownfish may attack the shrimp. To avoid this situation, better replace anemones with corals and Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp will live on corals.
  • Do not keep large fish and Sexy Shrimp - Sexy Anemone Shrimp in the same marine aquarium as the fish may eat the shrimp.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.