Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Star Polyps - Green Assorted - Eight Tentacle Polyps - Encrusting Pipe Coral - Encrusting Star Polyp

Star Polyps - Green Assorted - Eight Tentacle Polyps - Encrusting Pipe Coral - Encrusting Star Polyp
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Clavulariidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$39.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$32.98 2/$64.99
You Save:
$7.01 (17.53%)
Stock Code :
star-polyp
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$4)
 Large (+$14)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Star Polyps are one of the striking corals that can evolve the look of your aquarium considerably. Quite easy to handle with not many specifications, Star Polyps are a popular choice amongst all the marine aquarium hobbyists across the board. The ensuing discussion gives you further insight on Star Polyps.

Other names: The scientific name of Star Polyps is Clavularia species. Star Polyps are also commonly known as Encrusting Polyps due to their nature of encrusting over anything that comes in their way while spreading. Waving Hand Polyps is another common name of Star Polyps. This name is derived due to the wonderful sight of Star Polyps when their polyps wave with the water movement. The Star Polyps of green variety are called Clavularia or Briareum viridis while, the silver variety of Star Polyps is called Clavularia or Briareum species.

Color: Star Polyps are generally found in two colors, green and silver.

Morphology: Star Polyps have an encrusted base of purple color with many polyps emerging from it. Each polyp is brightly colored, long, narrow and has tentacles sticking out at its tip. The polyps together form a crown like structure. The crown of polyps looks very beautiful when it sways with the water current. Star Polyps grow rapidly. New polyps emerge with the spreading base.

Breeding: Star Polyps grow and breed fast in a marine aquarium, if they get the required environmental conditions therein. They reproduce asexually through fission. Each resulting fragment grows into an individual Star Polyp.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: 72 to 88 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Your reef aquarium containing Star Polyps should be at least moderately lit. The Clavularia species grows and breeds well in bright light.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Star Polyps require the water current in your marine aquarium to be indirect and low to moderate.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Place the Star Polyps on a piece of live rock in the middle to the high level of your marine aquarium. Within one week, the Star Polyps in your reef aquarium may anchor themselves to the live rock they are placed on. Give ample space to the Star Polyps in your marine aquarium to spread themselves fully. Please note that, Star Polyps grow rapidly, at times within one week you may notice their considerable spread. They may encrust anything coming in their way while growing, be it the other hard corals in your reef tank and even zooanthids out there. Star Polyps look very beautiful when their long polyps wave with the water current. The polyps of the Clavularia species is often stung by the other corals in a marine aquarium therefore, keep it away from the other hard corals in your reef tank. Star Polyps contract or close at night. They also close or shrink when the Star Polyps get disturbed.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Star Polyps derive their nutrition through photosynthesis performed by a photosynthetic alga, zooxanthellae. The alga lives symbiotically within the Clavularia species. Therefore, Star Polyps do not require to be fed directly. Star Polyps occasionally filter feed upon brine shrimps, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
Care: Star Polyps are easy to handle and maintain. The long polyps of the Clavularia species are often stung by the other corals in a marine aquarium. The polyps may close because of this stinging. Therefore, keep Star Polyps fairly distant from the other corals in your reef tank.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.