Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Striped Mushroom - Colored - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones

Striped Mushroom - Colored - Actinodiscus species - Disc Anemones - Flower Corals - Mushroom Anemones
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, South Pacific
Family:
Actinodiscidae/Discos
s
Lighting:
Low to Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Purchase size:
Small 3 - 4 Polyps
Medium 4 - 6 Polyps
Large 6 - 10 Polyps
Our Price:
$38.50 2/$75.98
You Save:
$11.49 (22.98%)
Stock Code :
striped-mushroom
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$4)
 Large (+$13)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Quite easy to maintain and beautiful to look at, Striped Mushrooms are eligible candidates for your marine aquarium. Irrespective of your expertise level vis--vis marine aquarium, you can go ahead with maintaining Striped Mushrooms in your reef tank. The article introduces you to the various aspects of Striped Mushrooms.

Taxonomy: Kingdom: Animalia, Phylum: Cnidaria, Class: Anthozoa, Order: Corallimorpharia, Family: Discosomatidae, Genus: Actinodiscus.

Other names: The scientific name of Striped Mushrooms is Actinodiscus species. Striped Mushrooms are also commonly known as Striped Disc Anemones, Striped Mushroom Anemones and Striped Flower Corals.

Coral Type: Striped Mushrooms are Hard Corals of Polyp type.

Origin or natural range: The Actinodiscus species can be collected from the tropical Indian Oceans and Pacific Oceans in a South-East Asian country, Indonesia.

Size: Striped Mushrooms are a few inches long. The Actinodiscus species is relatively smaller in average size than the other marine invertebrates. The size of Striped Mushrooms may however vary being contingent upon various appearance affecting factors such as the environmental conditions, the marine water depth level and the flow of water where Striped Mushrooms are living.

Color: Striped Mushrooms vary in the colors of their stripes. The color variations are, blue, gold, pink, yellow, purple, green and brown.

Morphology: Striped Mushrooms are one of the hardiest corals of the Phylum Cnidaria. The polyps of the Striped Mushrooms resemble the head of an actual mushroom. As the name suggests the Polyps of Striped Mushrooms are striped in texture. The tentacles on the polyps are not visible and the stem of the Striped Mushrooms are very small.

Compatibility: Striped Mushrooms are semi-aggressive towards the other marine invertebrate members of a reef aquarium.

Habit & Habitat: Striped Mushrooms are colonial in nature and are found on rocks and reefs in the Indo-Pacific region.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: The water in your marine aquarium containing Striped Mushrooms should be maintained between the range of seventy-two and seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: The specific gravity of the water amidst 1.023 to 1.025 is the best suited one for Striped Mushrooms.
  • pH: The Actinodiscus species requires the pH value of water to read within 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Striped Mushrooms require low illumination in the reef tank they are living.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: The Actinodiscus species is comfortable with low water flow in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Its easy to keep Striped Mushrooms in a regular, standard marine aquarium. Due to shipping stress, Striped Mushrooms may contract. The Actinodiscus species opens up generally within a week of its placement into a reef aquarium, once it acclimatizes itself to the environment of the tank. Place the Striped Mushrooms on live rock in your reef aquariums. Give enough space for the Striped Mushrooms to spread fully. Striped Mushrooms do not secrete chemical toxins.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Striped Mushrooms get their nutrition mainly through photosynthesis performed by a photosynthetic alga, zooxanthellae. The Actinodiscus species has a symbiotic hosting association with zooxanthallae. Striped Mushrooms may also filter feed upon meaty bits, the other acellular marine invertebrates, zooplankton and phytoplankton. Add Iodine, Calcium, Strontium and trace elements in your reef aquarium as nutrient supplements.


Care:
  • Being non-poisonous and quite hardy, Striped Mushrooms require low maintenance.
  • Striped Mushrooms contract when they are stressed. They may be stressed due to shipping, changes in their environmental conditions or on being attacked by any other tank member.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.