Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Sun Coral (Black) - Tubastraea micrantha - Branched Black Sun Coral - Branched Black Tube Coral

Sun Coral (Black) - Tubastraea micrantha - Branched Black Sun Coral - Branched Black Tube Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Behavior:
Peaceful
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Dendrophylliidae
Lighting:
Low
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$42.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$31.50 2/$61.98
You Save:
$11.49 (26.73%)
Stock Code :
sun-black-coral
Out of Stock

Inform me when this item arrives:

FreshMarine.com will not share your email address with anyone.

Sun Coral (Black) is very difficult to maintain and is not readily recommended for a marine aquarium. Although very beautiful to look at, itís feeding, propagation and environmental requirements are a matter of concern vis-ŗ-vis the maintenance of Sun Coral (Black). Sun Coral (Black) should be attempted by experienced aquarists only, if at all attempted. The delicate built of Sun Coral (Black) requires extra careful shipping which is not possible to ensure. Regular handling and maintenance is also a problem owing to the fragile body framework of Sun Coral (Black).

Taxonomy: Sun Coral (Black) belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Order Scleractinia, Family Dendrophylliidae, Genus Tubastraea and Species micrantha.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Sun Coral (Black) is Tubastraea micrantha.

Other common names: Sun Coral (Black) is also commonly called as Rose Coral, Black Tube Coral, Branched Black Sun Coral, and Branched Black Tube Coral.

Coral Type: Sun Coral (Black) is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Tubastraea micrantha originates from the Indo-Pacific Ocean and the Red Sea.

Color: Sun Coral (Black) occurs in black and brown colors.

Compatibility: Tubastraea micrantha is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Sun Coral (Black) is found in the caves in its natural habitat, marine water bodies.
  • Tubastraea micrantha is nocturnal in habit and therefore, spreads its tentacles at night.
Morphology:
  • Sun Coral (Black) is hardy yet quite fragile, owing to its skeletal framework.
  • The skeleton of Tubastraea micrantha has a round center surrounded by off shooting thin tubular structures. Each tubular structure is tipped by a star shaped structure.
  • The polyps of Sun Coral (Black) are fleshy and are white.
  • Sun Coral (Black) has feeding tentacles.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:Your marine aquarium needs to meet the following environmental requirements for the growth of Sun Coral (Black):
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-four to eighty-three degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-eight degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Sun Coral (Black) requires moderate to strong water current.
  • Illumination: Tubastraea micrantha requires low lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Place Sun Coral (Black) away from direct light and into caves and shaded areas in your marine aquarium.
  • Pick Tubastraea micrantha by its underside owing to the coralís fragile built.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Sun Coral (Black) is azooxanthellae, that is, the coral lacks the photosynthetic alga, zooxanthellae.
  • Tubastraea micrantha is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds if possible, daily per week, when open at night.
  • Sun Coral (Black) feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits of fresh fish, clam, raw shrimp, Silver Side, Mysis Shrimp and brine shrimp, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Directly feed the polyps of Tubastraea micrantha to promote the coralís growth and propagation.
  • Tubastraea micrantha may also expand its tentacles during the day if it is hungry.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements to the water as dietary supplements.
Care:
  • Itís difficult to maintain Tubastraea micrantha.
  • A slug, Phestilla melanobrachia, feeds exclusively upon Sun Coral (Black) and acquires black color which makes the slugís detection difficult. Check the coral thoroughly and regularly to ensure that the slug is not dwelling on it.
  • As Tubastraea micrantha is fragile, pick the coral by its underside while handling or when placing it in your marine aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2018 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.