Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Tree Stick Polyps - Acrozoanthus species - Encrusting Stick Anemones - Stick Polyps Price Per Polyps

Tree Stick Polyps - Acrozoanthus species - Encrusting Stick Anemones - Stick Polyps <font color=cc0033> Price Per Polyps</font>
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Zoanthidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$39.99
Our Price:
$29.98 2/$58.99
You Save:
$10.01 (25.03%)
Stock Code :
tree-stick-polyp
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Tree Stick Polyps – Acrozoanthus species Novel experiences in themselves, Tree Stick Polyps are one of their types. Their different physical appearance advocates their introduction into your marine aquarium. Reef tanks get a special display appeal once Tree Stick Polyps fully spread themselves therein. Definitely Tree Stick Polyps should not miss from your marine aquarium as this distinct look is difficult to obtain from any other type of polyp.

Other names: The Family of Tree Stick Polyps is Zoanthidae and the Genus is Acrozoanthus. The scientific name of Tree Stick Polyps is Acrozoanthus species. Stick Polyps and Encrusting Stick Anemones are the other common names of Tree Stick Polyps.

Coral Type: Tree Stick Polyps are Hard Coral of Polyp type.

Origin or natural range: Tree Stick Polyps are found in the Indo-Pacific region of a South-East Asian country, Indonesia.

Size: Tree Stick Polyps are a few inches long. The size of the Acrozoanthus species may however vary on the account of various factors such as, the depth level of the marine water, the environmental conditions and the water current around the Tree Stick Polyps, etc.

Color: Tree Stick Polyps are brown, tan in color.

Morphology: Tree Stick Polyps are colonial in nature. One branch or stick of a Tree Stick Polyp has many polyps on it. Each polyp is attached to the dead or discarded tubes of fanworms or tubeworms. Tree Stick Polyps have long tentacles that can sting the other corals or polyps in a marine aquarium. The sting, however, is not strong and non-venomous.

Compatibility: Tree Stick Polyps are semi-aggressive as compared to the other invertebrate marine members in your reef aquarium.

Breeding: Tree Stick Polyps propagate easily in a marine aquarium with suitable environmental conditions. Tree Stick Polyps reproduce asexually by the means of budding. The Acrozoanthus species buds at its base or mouth. Each resulting fragment then grows as an individual Tree Stick Polyp.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium: Tree Stick Polyps grow and breed well if the following environmental conditions are maintained in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: Tree Stick Polyps thrive well in water with the temperature range of seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity: The specific gravity of water in your marine aquarium having Tree Stick Polyps should be maintained between 1.023 and 1.025.
  • pH: The ideal pH value of water for Tree Stick Polyps is 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Tree Stick Polyps require intense lighting in the marine aquarium they inhabit.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Water flow should be moderate in the aquarium.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Tree Stick Polyps do not secrete chemical toxins. However, Tree Stick Polyps are fairly aggressive in nature and they may attack the other marine invertebrates and corals in their vicinity. Therefore, place Tree Stick Polyps far from the other members but in the middle of your marine aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Tree Stick Polyps derive nutrition through photosynthesis performed by the photosynthetic alga zooxanthellae. The alga lives symbiotically within Tree Stick Polyps. The Acrozoanthus species may also filter feed weekly upon brine shrimp, meaty bits, acellular marine invertebrates, zooplankton and phytoplankton. Add Iodine and other trace elements to your marine aquarium’s water as dietary supplements for Tree Stick Polyps therein.
Care: Tree Stick Polyps are easy to maintain owing to their hardy physique and non-poisonous nature.

Caution: Tree Stick Polyps are quite aggressive in nature and may attack the other corals and marine invertebrates in your marine aquarium. Therefore, place Tree Stick Polyps quite distant from their other tank mates.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.