Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Bubble Tip Anemone - Entacmaea quadricolor - Bulb Tip Anemone - Bulb Tentacle Anemone - Maroon Anemone - Rose Anemone

Bubble Tip Anemone - Entacmaea quadricolor - Bulb Tip Anemone - Bulb Tentacle Anemone - Maroon Anemone - Rose Anemone
roll over image to magnify
Aquarium suitability:
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Actiniidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$39.99
Our Price:
$26.50 2/$51.98
You Save:
$13.49 (33.73%)
Stock Code :
bubble-tip-anemone
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+9)
 Large (+18)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Bubble Tip Anemone belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Genus Entacmaea, Family Actiniidae and Species quadricolor.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Bubble Tip Anemone is Entacmaea quadricolor.

Other common names: Bubble Tip Anemone is also commonly called as Four Colored Anemone, Maroon Bulb Anemone, Bulb Tip Anemone, Bulb Tentacle Anemone, Bulb Anemone and Rose Anemone.

Origin or natural range: Entacmaea quadricolor originates from the Indo Ė Pacific region including the Indian Ocean, Fiji, Tonga and the Red Sea.

Size: A mature Bubble Tip Anemone has a diameter of 12 inches or 30 centimeters, while its deep sea variety has a diameter of 20 inches or 50 centimeters.

Color: Entacmaea quadricolor occurs in tan, orange, brown, rarely found red, pink, maroon and common green colors.

Compatibility: Bubble Tip Anemone demonstrates moderate aggression in comparison to the other saltwater invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Entacmaea quadricolor is generally found attached on coral rubble or in the crevices of solid reefs in its natural marine habitat.
  • Bubble Tip Anemone is sedentary in nature.
  • In case Entacmaea quadricolor wanders around, then it does so in the search of a better settling place.
  • Bubble Tip Anemone exists at two levels in the water. The Anemone living deep inside the water, is green or brown in color, is solitary and has tentacles that are sticky or streaming. The other type of Bubble Tip Anemone, found at the water surface, where there is ample light, is colonial and has bulbous tentacles tips.
Morphology:
  • Bubble Tip Anemone is hardy.
  • The tentacles of Entacmaea quadricolor are short and bulbous when relaxing, while, they elongate to become sweeper tentacles at the time of feeding.
  • The appearance of Bubble Tip Anemone may vary owing to the available water and light conditions.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature: 76 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit or 24 to 26 degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity: 1.024.
  • pH of water: 8.30 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Bubble Tip Anemone requires moderate, indirect and intermittent water movement in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination:
    • Entacmaea quadricolor needs high intensity illumination in the marine aquarium it abodes.
    • Metal Halide light or Fluorescent light are recommended for Bubble Tip Anemone.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • You should keep Entacmaea quadricolor in an already established marine aquarium of the capacity of thirty gallons and above.
    • Your reef tank should have Live Rock, Coral Rock and sand in it to ensure deep holes or crevices for the Bubble Tip Anemone to hook itself.
    • Keep ample space between Entacmaea quadricolor and the other tank members as it may sting them if the other invertebrates happen to touch Bubble Tip Anemone during its complete spread.
    • Entacmaea quadricolor symbiotically hosts Clownfish. Bubble Tip Anemone provides shelter to the Clownfish and the Clownfish provides food to the Anemone. Therefore, great if you can keep the Bubble Tip Anemone with a Marine Clownfish such as Premnas biaculeatus, Amphiprion frenatus, or Amphiprion chrysopterus to name some.
    • Entacmaea quadricolor can grow to a size of around 12 inches in a marine aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • Bubble Tip Anemone derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, an acellular photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the Anemone.
    • If you do not have clownfish in your marine aquarium then you will need to frequently feed the Omnivorous Bubble Tip Anemone with meaty bits of fish, squid, shrimp or worms.
    • Add Iodine and Trace Elements to the water as dietary supplements for Entacmaea quadricolor.
Care:
  • Bubble Tip Anemone needs moderate care.
  • If Entacmaea quadricolor in your aquarium develops stingy tentacles then it indicates that the Anemone requires more food or more light.
  • Donít relocate an anchored Bubble Tip Anemone as its foot can be damaged leading to its death ultimately.
Caution: The sting of Entacmaea quadricolor is quite strong therefore; keep the Anemone away from the other members of your marine aquarium to prevent them from getting stung by Bubble Tip Anemone.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.