Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Condylactis Anemone - Condylactis gigantea - Condy Anemone - Atlantic Anemone - Haitian Anemone

Condylactis Anemone - Condylactis gigantea - Condy Anemone - Atlantic Anemone - Haitian Anemone
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Western Atlantic
Family:
Actiniidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$28.99
Our Price:
$18.50 2/$35.98
You Save:
$10.49 (36.18%)
Stock Code :
condylactis-anemone
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Condylactis Anemone belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Actiniidae, Genus Condylactis and Species gigantean.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Condylactis Anemone is Condylactis gigantean.

Other common names: Condylactis Anemone is also commonly known as Florida Condy, Haitian Anemone, and Giant Golden Anemone.

Origin or natural range: Condylactis Anemone is found in the Western Atlantic Sea, the Caribbean Sea and Florida.

Size: The diameter of Condylactis gigantean is generally around ten inches.

Color: Condylactis Anemone occurs in brown, green, orange, purple and white colors.

Compatibility: Condylactis gigantean is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Condylactis Anemone is found on coral reefs, lagoons or in shallow water regions, anchored to a hard surface such as rock, in its natural marine habitat.
  • Condylactis gigantean is sedentary in nature that is, it settles down at one place for quite some time.
  • Condylactis Anemone symbiotically hosts shrimps and diamond blennies. The fish get food and shelter in exchange of the cleaning they do to Condylactis gigantean by eating away all the scrap on and around Anemone. The fish have a coating of mucus that prevents them from getting stung by Condylactis Anemone.
  • For its protection, Condylactis gigantean buries its base into sand or in the crevice of a rock or of any other hard surface.
Morphology:
  • Condylactis Anemone has a single, large polyp.
  • The mouth of Condylactis gigantean is shaped like a slit and is situated in the center of the Anemoneís body. This opening also functions as anus for Condylactis Anemone.
  • The tentacles of Condylactis gigantean are long and are tipped by sting cells, nematocysts. The tips of tentacles may be green, purple or magenta in colored.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Condylactis Anemone needs moderate water movement in the reef tank it inhabits.
  • Illumination: Condylactis gigantean requires high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • Keep Live Rock and crustaceans in your marine aquarium to provide favorable environment for Condylactis Anemone.
    • Condylactis gigantean may move around in your marine aquarium till it gets a suitable place for it to settle down.
    • Keep Condylactis Anemone away from the other invertebrates of your marine aquarium as the Anemone may sting them if obstructed while spreading.
    • Generally Condylactis gigantean grows to a size of around four inches, in a marine aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • Condylactis Anemone derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, an acellular alga living symbiotically within the Anemone.
    • Condylactis gigantean is Carnivorous in feeding habit and feeds once or twice per week, when open.
    • Condylactis Anemone eats acellualr marine invertebrates, meaty bits of shrimp, brine shrimp, fish and mussels, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
    • Condylactis gigantean spreads its tentacles to catch prey. Any invertebrate coming in the contact of tentacles is stung by the stinging cells and gets paralyzed by the toxins secreted by the stinging cells. The tentacles then put the food in to the mouth of Condylactis Anemone.
    • Add Iodine and trace elements as the dietary supplements for Condylactis gigantean.
Care: Condylactis gigantean requires moderate care.

Caution:
  • Condylactis Anemone has powerful stings. Therefore, keep the Anemone away from the other members in your reef aquarium as the Anemone may sting the other aquarium invertebrates upon any contact with them.
  • Condylactis gigantean can harm even you through its sting leading to some allergic reactions of skin. Therefore, wear plastic gloves while handling it.
  • Owing to its considerable capacity to harm the other tank members through its sting and its habit of moving around, itís better not to opt for Condylactis Anemone at all.
  • If still, however, you decide to keep Condylactis gigantean in your marine aquarium then do not make the mistake of keeping its natural predator, Red-Leg Hermit Crab.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2014 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.