Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Margarita Snail - Margarites pupillus - Stomatella Limpet Snail

Margarita Snail - Margarites pupillus - Stomatella Limpet Snail
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
.50 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Caribbean
Family:
Trochacea
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$1.75 10/$14.99
You Save:
$12.24 (87.49%)
Stock Code :
margarita-snail
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Margarita Snail belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Trochacea, Genus Margarites and Species pupillus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Margarita Snail is Margarites pupillus.

Other common names: Margarita Snail is also known as Pearl Snail, Stomatella Limpet Snail, Little Margarita and Pearly Topped Snail.

Origin or natural range: Margarites pupillus originates from the temperate marine waters of Eastern Pacific region, the Caribbean Sea including Alaska and Baja California.

Size: Margarita Snail grows up to a size of around one inch to two inches.

Color: Margarites pupillus occurs in grey and brown colors.

Aggression: Margarita Snail is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium members.

Compatibility: Margarites pupillus is reef compatible.

Venom status: Margarita Snail is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Margarites pupillus occurs deep in the temperate marine water bodies where the temperature is as low as thirty-nine degrees Centigrade.
  • In its natural habitat, Margarita Snail is found on rocks or on sand.
  • Margarites pupillus is Nocturnal in habit and hides during the day time, while it is active at night.


Hardiness: Margarita Snail is very hardy.

Life expectancy: Margarites pupillus has a short life.

Morphology:
  • The body of Margarita Snail is shaped like a turban.
  • The mantle of Margarites pupillus is fleshy and secretes the shell.
  • The shell of Margarita Snail is smooth.


Breeding: Margarites pupillus reproduces sexually in which the male and female gametes are released in the water and fertilization occurs therein only.

Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Margarita Snail, you should have an established reef type marine aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up:
  • Keep ample rocks, rock caves, sand, corals and Live Rocks in your marine aquarium for Margarites pupillus to hide in and search its food on.
  • Keep Margarita Snail with cold water marine invertebrates such as, Sand Dollars, Catalina Gobies and Red Foot Snails to name some.
  • The water and snail ratio should be one Margarites pupillus per two gallons of aquarium water.
  • Temperature of water: Fifty to sixty-eight degrees Fahrenheit or ten to twenty degrees Centigrade.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.00 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Margarita Snail requires lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Margarites pupillus to your marine aquarium’s environment using Slow Drip Acclimation Method. The slow acclimation process generally takes a minimum time period of two hours.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Margarita Snail is herbivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Margarites pupillus eats phytoplankton, especially Hair Algae or Filamentous Algae, Cyanobacteria and diatoms.
  • Supplements:
  • Add Calcium as dietary supplement for the shell growth of Margarita Snail. Maintain the Calcium level between three hundred and fifty ppm and four hundred and fifty ppm.
  • You may supplement the food of Margarites pupillus with dried seaweeds as well.
  • Breeding: Margarita Snail does not generally breed in a marine aquarium.
  • Benefits: Margarites pupillus is an algae eater and therefore, keeps your reef tank free of algae.


Care:
  • Margarites pupillus is easy to maintain.
  • An increase in the temperature of the aquarium water may reduce the life of Margarita Snail therein.
  • Fluctuations in pH and temperature may give pH shock and temperature shock, respectively, to Margarites pupillus in your reef tank.
  • Nitrates and Copper in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Margarita Snail therein.


Aquarist’s level: Even beginner aquarists can venture for Margarites pupillus.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.