Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Trochus Snail (Banded) - Trochus species - Turban Snail

Trochus Snail (Banded) - Trochus species - Turban Snail
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
1 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Trochidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$2.50 10/$19.90
You Save:
$11.49 (82.13%)
Stock Code :
trochus-snail
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Trochus Snail (Banded) - Trochus species Taxonomy: Trochus Snail (Banded) belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Trochidae and Genus Trochus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Trochus Snail (Banded) is Trochus species.

Other common names: Trochus Snail (Banded) is also commonly known as Turban Shell, Turban Snail and Top Shell.

Origin or natural range: The Trochus species originates from the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: Trochus Snail (Banded) may grow up to a size of around one inch.

Color: The Trochus species occurs in brown, light shades and maroon color.

Aggression: Trochus Snail (Banded) is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: The Trochus species is reef compatible.

Venom status: Trochus Snail (Banded) is non-poisonous in nature.

Morphology:

  • The body structure of the Trochus species resembles to that of a pyramid or a top.
  • The mantle of Trochus Snail (Banded) is large and fleshy and regularly secretes the shell to increase its size according to the body growth.
  • The Trochus species has a striped shell which is generally covered with Green Coralline Algae.
  • The foot of Trochus Snail (Banded) is generally black, brown or tan in color.
  • The Trochus species is unisexual. There is no morphological difference, however, in the male snails and the female snails.
Breeding:
  • Trochus Snail (Banded) reproduces sexually.
  • The Trochus species of male and female strains release their respective white milky gametes into the water for fertilization.
  • Post fertilization comes the larval stage or pelagic stage. The larva of Trochus Snail (Banded) is free swimming till it gets a suitable substrate to settle down and develop into an adult snail.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host the Trochus species, you should have a reef type marine aquarium.Aquarium set-up:
  • Give ample space for Trochus Snail (Banded) to move around in the tank.
  • Keep rocks and Live Rocks in your marine aquarium for the Trochus species to hide in and feed on.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Trochus Snail (Banded) requires light in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate the Trochus species to your marine aquarium environment through Slow Drip Method. The process requires a minimum time period of two hours.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Trochus Snail (Banded) is Herbivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: The Trochus species eats Cyanobacteria, Film Algae, Diatoms, Hair Algae and other algae.
Supplements:
  • In case Trochus Snail (Banded) is not getting enough food from your marine aquarium, supplement its diet with dried seaweed.
  • Add Calcium to the tank water for the growth of the shell of the Trochus species. Maintain the Calcium level in the water between three hundred and fifty ppm and four hundred and fifty ppm.
Breeding: Trochus Snail (Banded) can breed in captivity, provided you deactivate the protein skimmer of your marine aquarium for a week during the spawning of the snail. In a few months time, the juveniles of the Trochus species can be seen.

Benefits: Trochus Snail (Banded) is an algae eater and therefore keeps your marine aquarium free of algal growth.

Care:
  • Trochus Snail (Banded) is easy to maintain.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for the Trochus species therein.
  • Sudden fluctuation in pH and temperature in your marine aquarium environment may give pH shock and temperature shock, respectively to Trochus Snail (Banded).

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.