Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Turbo Snail Mexican - Turbo fluctuosa - Turbo Grazer

Turbo Snail Mexican - Turbo fluctuosa - Turbo Grazer
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
3 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Turbinidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$8.98 10/$85.00
You Save:
$5.01 (35.81%)
Stock Code :
turbo-snail
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Turbo Snail Mexican - Turbo fluctuosa Taxonomy: Turbo Snail Mexican belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Turbinidae, Genus Turbo and Species fluctuosa.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Turbo Snail Mexican is Turbo fluctuosa.

Other common names: Turbo Snail Mexican is also commonly known as Turbo Grazer, Turban Snail, Top Shell and Trochus Snail.

Origin or natural range: Turbo fluctuosa originates from Mexico, the Sea of Cortez.

Size: Turbo Snail Mexican may grow up to a size of around four inches.

Color: Turbo fluctuosa occurs in Brown color.

Aggression: Turbo Snail Mexican is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: Turbo fluctuosa is reef compatible.

Venom status: Turbo Snail Mexican is non-poisonous in feeding habit.

Habit & Habitat: Owing to its nocturnal nature, in its natural habitat, Turbo fluctuosa is found in reef crevices during the day time while being active at night.

Morphology:

  • The body of Turbo Snail Mexican is shaped like a top or a turban, twisted in a thick shell covering on it.
  • When disturbed or when relaxing, Turbo fluctuosa completely withdraws itself into its shell through an opening. The opening is then closed by a cover called, operculum.
  • Turbo Snail Mexican has a big, fleshy mantle which regularly secretes shell to increase its size to keep up with the body growth.
  • The foot of Turbo fluctuosa extends out of its shell to facilitate the locomotion of the snail. The mouth and the eyes of Turbo Snail Mexican are also visible when the snail is moving.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:.

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Turbo fluctuosa, you should have a marine aquarium with a minimum water capacity of sixty gallons.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Turbo Snail Mexican requires lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Turbo fluctuosa to your marine aquarium environment using the Slow Drip Method. The slow acclimation process takes a minimum of approximately two hours.
Aquarium set-up:
  • Keep ample rocks and Live Rocks in your marine aquarium for Turbo Snail Mexican to hide in and to search food on, respectively.
  • Give enough space to Turbo fluctuosa to move around freely in your marine aquarium.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Turbo Snail Mexican is Herbivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Turbo fluctuosa eats phytoplankton, especially Hair Algae, Diatoms and Cyanobacteria.
  • Breeding: Turbo Snail Mexican does not generally breed successfully in a marine aquarium.
  • Benefits: Turbo fluctuosa is an algae eater and therefore, keeps your marine aquarium free of algal growth.
Supplements:
  • Add Calcium as dietary supplement for the shell growth of Turbo Snail Mexican. Maintain the Calcium level in water between three hundred and fifty ppm and four hundred and fifty ppm.
  • Supplement the diet of Turbo fluctuosa by adding dried seaweed to the tank water.
Care:
  • Turbo fluctuosa is easy to maintain.
  • Fluctuations in pH and temperature in your marine aquarium environment may give pH shock and temperature shock, respectively, to Turbo Snail Mexican.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Turbo fluctuosa.
Caution: Turbo Snail Mexican grows up to a considerable size and may disturb corals and even rocks in your marine aquarium. Therefore, better keep the snail in a Fish Only Marine Aquarium rather than in a Reef Type Marine Aquarium.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.