Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo - Turbo Grazer

Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo - Turbo Grazer
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
6 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Belize
Family:
Serendipeidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$13.99
Our Price:
$3.98 10/$37.50
You Save:
$10.01 (71.55%)
Stock Code :
zebra-turbo
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo Taxonomy: Zebra Turbo Snail – Zebra Turbo belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Family Turbinidae and Genus Turbo.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is Turbo species.

Other common names: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is also commonly known Turbo Grazer and Zebra Striped Turbo Snail.

Origin or natural range: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo originates from a warm water region, Belize.

Size: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo may grow up to a diameter of approximately six inches.

Color: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo occurs in Yellow, White and Black colors.

Aggression: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium members.

Compatibility: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is reef compatible.

Venom status: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is non-poisonous in nature.

Morphology:

  • The shell of Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is shaped like a top or a turban and is banded with Black and Yellow colors. The shell may however, appear Green in color owing to the growth of Green Coralline Algae on its surface.
  • The mantle of Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is large and fleshy and regularly secretes shell to increase its size in order to keep up with the body growth.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo, you should have an established, warm Reef Type Marine Aquarium with a minimum water capacity of sixty gallons.
  • Aquarium set-up:
  • Your marine aquarium should have enough Live Rocks and rocks for Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo to search food upon and to hide in.
  • Give ample roaming space to Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo in your reef tank.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo does not require lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo to your reef tank’s environment using Slow Drip Method. The slow acclimation process needs a minimum time period of two hours.
  • Growth size in aquarium: In captivity, Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo grows to an approximate size of two inches.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is Herbivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo mainly eats algae, especially Hair Algae.
  • Supplements:
  • Add Calcium to the tank water as dietary supplement for the shell growth of Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo. Maintain the Calcium level between three hundred and fifty ppm and four hundred and fifty ppm.
  • In case there is not ample food for Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo in your marine aquarium, supplement the snail’s meal with dried seaweed.


  • Benefits: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is an algae eater and therefore, keeps your marine aquarium free of algal infestation.
Care:
  • Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo is easy to maintain.
  • Sudden fluctuations in the pH and the temperature of your marine aquarium may give pH shock and temperature shock, respectively, to Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo therein.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo in it.
Caution: Zebra Turbo Snail - Zebra Turbo grows to a considerable size and may disturb and crush the corals and rocks in your marine aquarium. Therefore, keep the snail in a big sized aquarium.

You May Also Like
Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Abalone - Haliotis species - Wild Abalone

Freshmarine: $19.98
You Save 31.08%

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Cerith Snail - Cerithidae genus

Freshmarine: $2.50
You Save 82.13%

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.