Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $500.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Blue Dot Grouper - Cephalopholis argus - Argus Grouper - Peacock Hind - Blue Spotted Grouper

Blue Dot Grouper - Cephalopholis argus - Argus Grouper - Peacock Hind - Blue Spotted Grouper
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Aggressive
Minimum tank size:
100 Gallon
Maximum size:
16 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes, with Caution
Diet:
Carnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Serranidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$89.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 5" - 7"
Our Price:
$70.98
You Save:
$19.01 (21.12%)
Stock Code :
blue-dot-grouper
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$15)
 Large (+$28)
Quantity:

Taxonomy: Blue Dot Grouper belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Chordata, Class Actinopterygii, Order Perciformes, Family Serranidae, Genus Cephalopholis and Species argus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Blue Dot Grouper is Cephalopholis argus.

Other common names: Blue Dot Grouper is also commonly known as Peacock Hind, Peacock Grouper, Argus Grouper, Peacock Sea Bass and Blue Spotted Grouper.

Origin or natural range: Cephalopholis argus originates in the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: Blue Dot Grouper grows up to a size of around sixteen inches.

Color: Cephalopholis argus occurs in Blue, Brown, Tan and Green colors.

Aggression: Blue Dot Grouper is generally aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: Cephalopholis argus is moderately reef compatible.

Habit & Habitat:

  • In its natural habitat, Blue Dot Grouper is generally found around coral reefs.
  • Cephalopholis argus changes its body color to match with its surroundings just like a chameleon.
Hardiness: Blue Dot Grouper is very hardy.

Morphology:
  • Cephalopholis argus has six vertical, white colored stripes that run along the length from pectoral fins to the tailfin. These stripes or bands may be prominent or may be not be so, being contingent upon the Blue Dot Grouper’s surrounding environment and the fish’s reaction towards it.
  • The fins of Cephalopholis argus are deep Blue in color with its lighter shade outlining the fins.
  • The body of Blue Dot Grouper is dotted with bright Blue color.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:

Aquarium habit & habitat:

Tank type: To host Cephalopholis argus, you should have a Fish Only Marine Aquarium with minimum water capacity of hundred gallons.

Aquarium set-up:
  • Provide ample space for Blue Dot Grouper to move around in your marine aquarium.
  • Keep Cephalopholis argus in your marine aquarium with other semi-aggressive and aggressive fish such as, Angelfish, Lionfish, Eels, Scorpion Fish, Surgeons and Tangs.
  • Place an ample quantity of rock caves, vegetation and Live Rocks for Blue Dot Grouper to swim about and hide behind.
Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.

Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.

pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.

Illumination: Blue Dot Grouper requires moderate lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.

Aquarium activity: Cephalopholis argus is generally found swimming at the bottom of the marine aquarium.

Feeding & Nutrition:

Diet: It is recommended to keep one Blue Dot Grouper per aquarium, as they are prone to fight with one another. These may be kept in a shallow-or deep-water reef aquarium, but will eat crustaceans and smaller fishes. It will eat any fish it can swallow whole (including cleaner wrasses) and will behave aggressively towards tank mates that intrude on its preferred hiding places.

Food content: Cephalopholis argus eats krill, small fish, shrimp, mussels and other small marine invertebrates.

Supplements: At least twice a day, feed Blue Dot Grouper with its preferred meaty food items.

Care: Cephalopholis argus is moderately difficult to maintain.

Caution:
  • Due to its large size, Blue Dot Grouper may dislodge the corals in your marine aquarium. Therefore, avoid keeping Cephalopholis argus in a Reef Type Marine Aquarium. Fish Only Marine Aquarium is the best suited one for Blue Dot Grouper. In case you do elect to opt for a reef tank then, take a large sized one.
  • Cephalopholis argus is a large fish and may leave around a lot of waste in your marine aquarium. Therefore, be very vigilant to keep your tank’s water clean by using very effective biological filter for the sound health of the tank members.

Copyright © 2008-2022 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.