Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Burgundy Linckia Sea Star - Linkia species - Burgundy Sea Star

Burgundy Linckia Sea Star - Linkia species - Burgundy Sea Star
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Maximum size:
8 inches
Reef compatibility:
Fiji, Tonga
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Our Price:
You Save:
$10.01 (34.53%)
Stock Code :

Taxonomy: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Echinodermata, Class Asteroidea, Family Ophidiasteridae and Genus Linkia.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Burgundy Linckia Sea Star is Linkia species.

Other common names: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star is also commonly known as Purple Sea Star and Tamarisk Sea Star.

Origin or natural range: The Linkia species originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Tonga and Fiji.

Size: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star may grow up to a size of around eight inches.

Color: As the name suggests, the Linkia species is mainly Burgundy in color with the variations of deep purple to deep magenta.

Aggression: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: The Linkia species is reef compatible.

Venom status: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat: The Linkia species is solitary in nature.

Morphology: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star has five to six long and cylindrical arms.

Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium must meet the following environmental specifications to successfully nurture the Linkia species in it: Aquarium habit & habitat:

  • Tank type: To host Burgundy Linckia Sea Star, you should have a six months old Reef Type Marine Aquarium. The six months old tank would generally ensure the algal growth in it for the nutrition of the sea star.
  • Aquarium set-up:
  • Keep sand or gravel, coral rubble, rocks and Live Rocks in your reef tank having the Linkia species.
  • Better place one Burgundy Linckia Sea Star in a marine aquarium.
  • Temperature of water: The temperature of your reef tank’s water should be maintained between seventy-two and seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: The specific gravity of your marine aquarium’s water should range within 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: The pH value of your reef tank’s water should scale between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Illumination: The Linkia species requires ample lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Burgundy Linckia Sea Star to your reef tank’s environment through Slow Drip Method. The slow acclimation process of the Linkia species takes a minimum time period of two hours.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star is Omnivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: The Linkia species eats detritus and phytoplankton, mainly Film Algae.
  • Supplements: You may supplement the diet of Burgundy Linckia Sea Star with dried seaweed and the meaty bits of clam.
  • The Linkia species eats Film Algae and therefore, keeps your marine aquarium free of Film Algae infestation.
  • Burgundy Linckia Sea Star eats detritus, thereby preventing the contamination of your reef tank’s water by keeping it free of perishable organic waste matter.
  • The Linkia species is easy to maintain.
  • Sudden fluctuations in the pH and the temperature of your marine aquarium’s environment may give pH shock and temperature shock, respectively, to the Burgundy Linckia Sea Star therein.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your reef tank may prove lethal for The Linkia species.
  • Exposing Burgundy Linckia Sea Star to air may be fatal for it. Therefore, keep the Linkia species under water even while handling it.
Caution: Burgundy Linckia Sea Star may hurt clams, sponges and sea anemones. Therefore, do not keep the Linkia species with these marine aquarium invertebrates.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.