Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge - Halichondria species - Orange Frilly

Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge - Halichondria species - Orange Frilly
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Reef compatibility:
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Our Price:
You Save:
$8.49 (21.23%)
Stock Code :

Taxonomy:Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Porifera, Class Demospongiae, Order Halichondrida, Family Halichondriidae and Genus Halichondria.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge is Halichondria species.

Other common names: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge is also commonly known as Orange Frilly.

Origin or natural range: The Halichondria species originates from the tropical marine water bodies.

Color: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge occurs in Yellow, Red and Orange colors.

Aggression: The Halichondria species is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge is reef compatible.

Venom status: The Halichondria species is non poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge encrusts on rocks, rock caves, reefs or anything that comes in its way, including the other sessile marine aquarium invertebrates.


  • The appearance of the Halichondria species varies according to its environmental conditions.
  • The body of Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge is quite soft and elastic.
  • The base of the Halichondria species resembles a trunk and is perforated.
  • The dorsal surface of Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge may be smooth to marginally rough due to projecting osculae.
  • The largest ones of all the openings on the body surface of the Halichondria species expel out the body waste.
  • Internally, the body of Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge has a central cavity in which the water, sucked in through the pores, is circulated and the waste water and food particles are expelled.
  • The skeleton of the Halichondria species is composed of Protein Fibers and Spicules made of Calcium or Silicon.
  • Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge is bisexual or hermaphrodite, that is, both male and female sex organs are present on the same sponge body.
  • The Halichondria species reproduces sexually.
  • Though hermaphrodite but, Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge does not self fertilize owing to the different maturity timings of the sperms and the eggs.
  • For fertilization, sperms are released into the water by a Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge. The sperms reach another Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge having mature eggs and fertilize them.
  • The fertilized eggs hatch into free swimming larvae. Upon getting a suitable substrate, the larvae settle down to produce new Halichondria species.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium: Your marine aquarium must meet the following environmental specifications to successfully nurture Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge in it:

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host the Halichondria species, you should have a Reef Type Marine Aquarium.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge requires moderate to strong water flow in the reef tank hosting it.
  • Temperature of water: The temperature of your aquarium’s water must be maintained between seventy-two and seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: The specific gravity of your tank’s water should range within 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: The pH value of your aquarium’s water should scale between 8.10 and 8.40.
  • Illumination: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge requires low lighting in the reef tank it inhabits.
  • Placement: Place the Halichondria species at a place in your marine aquarium where the sponge receives indirect but moderately strong water current.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge is Omnivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: When open, the Halichondria species filter feeds daily on Brine Shrimp, the meaty bits of marine invertebrates, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
Benefits: The dead body of Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge gets converted into a basic fibrous skeletal framework due to the rest of its body parts getting dissolved. This remaining fibrous skeleton is used as bath sponge.

  • The Halichondria species is difficult to maintain in a marine aquarium.
  • Exposing Yellow/Red/Orange Sponge to air may prove lethal for it. The inner lining of the body of the Halichondria species has cell matrix which traps the air. As a result, the air bubble blocks the passage of food from reaching the body cells and ultimately, the sponge dies.

You May Also Like
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.