Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Lobophyllia Brain Coral - Assorted Color - Lobophyllia species - Open Brain - Carpet Brain Coral - Flat Brain Coral - Flower Coral

Lobophyllia Brain Coral - Assorted Color - Lobophyllia species - Open Brain - Carpet Brain Coral - Flat Brain Coral - Flower Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Reef compatibility:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
South Pacific, Indo-Pacific
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
You Save:
$29.49 (33.14%)
Stock Code :
 Medium (+$6)
 Large (+$19)

Lobophyllia Brain Coral - Lobophyllia species: Lobophyllia Brain Coral looks beautiful on the account of its varied shapes, patterns and colors. Lobophyllia Brain Coral is a great coral for even the beginners and all the type of marine aquarists can successfully maintain them in their aquarium.

Scientific names: Lobophyllia Brain Coral is scientifically called Lobophyllia species.

Other common names: Lobophyllia Brain Coral is also commonly called as Lobed Brain Coral, Colored Coral, Carpet Coral, Flat Coral, Open Brain Coral, Meat Coral, Large Flower Coral and Modern Coral.

Coral Type: Lobophyllia Brain Coral is Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Lobophyllia species originates from the Indo-Pacific and the South Pacific regions including Tonga, Fiji, Philippines, Solomon Islands and the Great Barrier Reef, the Red Sea and Southern Japan.

Size: The colonies of Lobophyllia Brain Coral can grow to a height of six feet or more.

Color: The Lobophyllia species occur in red, green, orange, grey, tan, purple, yellow, blue and brown colors.

Compatibility: Lobophyllia Brain Coral is semi-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Lobophyllia species is nocturnal in its habit and extends its sweeper tentacles at night.
  • Lobophyllia Brain Coral is found in shallow water region on the slopes of upper reef and on lagoons.
  • The Lobophyllia species is hardy.
  • As the name suggests, Lobophyllia Brain Coral resembles the appearance of that of a brain. The surface of the Lobophyllia species has convolutions similar to a brain.
  • Lobophyllia Brain Coral has large calcareous skeleton which is covered by fleshy polyps.
  • The polyps of the Lobophyllia species have numerous sweeper tentacles.
Breeding: Lobophyllia Brain Coral does propagate asexually through division but does so slowly. Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Maintain moderate water current in the marine aquarium hosting Lobophyllia Brain Coral.
  • Illumination:
    • The Lobophyllia species requires moderate to high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
    • High output fluorescent lighting or Metal Halide lighting is recommended for Lobophyllia Brain Coral.
    • The color of the Lobophyllia species varies with the intensity of lighting it is exposed to.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • Place Lobophyllia Brain Coral in low water current region.
    • The exposure of the Lobophyllia species to strong water current may hamper the full spread of the coral.
    • Keep vacant area of at least six inches around the Lobophyllia Brain Coral.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • The Lobophyllia species derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
    • Lobophyllia Brain Coral is Carnivorous in its feeding habits and filter feeds a few times per week when open.
    • The Lobophyllia species feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, frozen meaty bits of brine shrimp, fish and squid, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
    • Add Calcium, Strontium and other trace elements to the water as dietary supplements for Lobophyllia Brain Coral.
  • Breeding: The Lobophyllia species should not be propagated in marine aquarium.
Care: The Lobophyllia species is easy to maintain.

Caution: Keep Lobophyllia Brain Coral away from the other members in your marine aquarium as it may sting them, if obstructed while spreading.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.