Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Feather Duster - Hawaiian - Sabella species

Feather Duster - Hawaiian - Sabella species
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Maximum size:
7 inches
Reef compatibility:
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Our Price:
You Save:
$8.04 (36.56%)
Stock Code :

Taxonomy: Feather Duster - Hawaiian belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Annelida, Class Polychaeta, Order Sabellida, Family Sabellidae and Genus Sabella.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Feather Duster - Hawaiian is Sabella species. One of the specific scientific names of Feather Duster - Hawaiian is Sabella penicillus.

Other common names: Feather Duster - Hawaiian is also commonly known as Feather Duster - Giant Hawaiian and Giant Feather Duster.

Origin or natural range: Feather Duster - Hawaiian is found in Hawaii, the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: The Sabella species may grow up to seven inches.

Color: Feather Duster - Hawaiian occurs in brown, tan, purple, white, cream, black, silver and pink.

Compatibility: The Sabella species is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium members.

Habit & Habitat:

  • When disturbed, Feather Duster - Hawaiian withdraws itself into its tube along with the crown.
  • If badly disturbed, the Sabella species may shed its crown completely and re grow it later on.
  • Feather Duster - Hawaiian is hardy.
  • The crown of the Sabella species is fan shaped and is called radiole. The feathers of crown are tan or orange in color with brown stripes. Generally the crown has a diameter of around four inches to six inches while, in some species of Feather Duster - Hawaiian, the crown may reach up to a diameter of around seven inches to eight inches.
  • The mouth of the Sabella species is located at the center of the crown.
  • The body of Feather Duster - Hawaiian is soft and segmented to catalyze its locomotion. The soft body of the Sabella species is covered by a tube for protection. The tube is secreted itself by Feather Duster - Hawaiian.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Feather Duster - Hawaiian requires constant moderate water current in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Illumination: The Sabella species needs light in the reef tank hosting it.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • To host Feather Duster - Hawaiian, you should have an already established, reef type marine aquarium with coral rubble or sand rubble in it.
    • The members of your reef aquarium should be peaceful in temperament.
    • Burrow Feather Duster - Hawaiian at the bottom of your reef type marine aquarium, in the coral rubble where it gets moderate water current to feed itself easily.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: The Sabella species is Planktivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds upon microscopic zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • When its time for it to feed, Feather Duster - Hawaiian spreads its fan completely to capture food. The fan filters out the food particles from the water current and directs them towards the mouth of the Sabella species.
  • Add liquid organic foods to the water as dietary supplements for Feather Duster - Hawaiian.
  • Breeding: The Sabella species do not reproduce in marine aquariums.
  • Benefits: By feeding on planktons present in the marine aquarium water, Feather Duster - Hawaiian helps keep the water clean of organic food particles, which would otherwise rot and contaminate the water.
  • Feather Duster - Hawaiian is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.
  • High levels of Nitrates and Copper in your marine aquarium may be harmful for the health of the Sabella species therein.
  • Any compromise in the water quality may adversely affect the well being of Feather Duster - Hawaiian. Therefore, keep your marine aquarium clean and allow the ailing aquarium members to recuperate in a separate quarantine tank.
  • Aggressive inmates of your marine aquarium may hurt the Sabella species. Therefore, keep the worm with the peaceful tank members only.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.