Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Fox Coral - Nemanzophyllia turbida - Ridge Coral - Ruffled Coral - Jasmine Coral

Fox Coral - Nemanzophyllia turbida - Ridge Coral - Ruffled Coral - Jasmine Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Reef compatibility:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
You Save:
$-22.99 (-48.93%)
Stock Code :
Out of Stock

Inform me when this item arrives: will not share your email address with anyone.

Fox Coral is a great addition for a marine aquarium. Easy to maintain, a different structure with no obvious tentacles makes Fox Coral one of its type. Any aquarist, be it beginner or intermediate level expert or veteran, all can easily maintain Fox Coral in their aquarium. The considerable growth in size of Fox Coral during the day, gives a filling appearance to your marine aquarium. The article describes about Fox Coral and should help you get useful information about the coral.

Taxonomy: Fox Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Order Scleractinia, Family Euphyllidae, Genus Nemenzophyllia and Species turbida.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Fox Coral is Nemanzophyllia turbida.

Other common names: The other common names of Fox Coral are Jasmine Fox Coral, Ruffled Coral and Ridge Coral.

Coral Type: Fox Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Nemanzophyllia turbida originates from the tropical Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean.

Size: Fox Coral is moderately sized as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Color: Nemanzophyllia turbida occurs in green, cream, white, pink, tan or brown colors.

Compatibility: Fox Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Nemanzophyllia turbida is found on muddy or sandy bottoms of shallow reefs or lagoons.
  • Fox Coral is diurnal in habit and therefore, expands considerably during the day time.
  • Nemanzophyllia turbida has no sweeper tentacles.
  • Fox Coral is hardy with wavy shape.
  • Nemanzophyllia turbida has a thin, ridged skeleton composed of Calcium which though is rigid but is easily breakable.
  • The skeleton of Fox Coral is one centimeter wide.
  • The polyps of Nemanzophyllia turbida are long and fleshy with multiple mouths at its center.
  • When the polyps inflate, they resemble the shape of tiny pillows.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water:Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-six degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.30 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Fox Coral requires low to moderate water current in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Illumination: Nemanzophyllia turbida requires moderate, indirect lighting.
  • Under the right lighting conditions, Fox Coral grows very well in a marine aquarium.
  • Habit & habitat:The size of your marine aquarium hosting Fox Coral should have a capacity of fifty gallons or above.
  • Place the Nemanzophyllia turbida at the bottom of your marine aquarium on a rock.
  • Keep the other corals away from Fox Coral as the other corals may sting it.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Nemanzophyllia turbida derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within it.
  • Fox Coral may also feed weekly upon acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits, brine shrimp, Mysis Shrimp, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and Trace Elements to the water as dietary supplements for Nemanzophyllia turbida.
  • Maintain the Calcium level in the water at four hundred and fifty ppm and Phosphate level at zero
  • Fox Coral is easy to maintain as it is quite hardy.
  • The skeleton of Nemanzophyllia turbida is quite fragile and breaks easily if mishandled.
  • Keep Fox Coral away from the other corals as the other corals may sting Fox Coral.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.